expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

1,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Did you have to make any sacrifices along the way? What lessons have you learned? Knowing what you do now, would you do it again?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

1,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

This question tests your ability to do things 80/20.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task.

The 80/20 principle is very important in consulting industry, because in most cases you don’t have time to do things perfectly (there are literally not enough hours in a day).

So, when preparing for your personal fit interviews make sure you think about situations where you had to make sacrifices along the way (meaning applying 80/20) and make sure to bring those situations up during the interview.

A few generic examples of 80/20:

  • you wanted to do your internship but at the same time you were completing two degrees, so you persuaded the company to take you in for less hours than what they usually offer their interns;
  • you were working on the project with your team and wanted to complete everything on time but then encountered a major problem – instead of killing the team and making them work night shifts, you pivoted the project and achieved some results (maybe not the results you wanted, but some results);
  • you were training for a marathon, which was very important to you, but then your team member got sick and you needed to take over his workload – instead of killing yourself by overtraining and overworking, you chose to do a marathon in another city 3 months later, which was a mentally difficult decision but in the end the right one, because you managed to succeed in both;

So, once during your interview you get a question about challenges on the way, unexpected problems and issues, think about 80/20 :)

This question tests your ability to do things 80/20.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task.

The 80/20 principle is very important in consulting industry, because in most cases you don’t have time to do things perfectly (there are literally not enough hours in a day).

So, when preparing for your personal fit interviews make sure you think about situations where you had to make sacrifices along the way (meaning applying 80/20) and make sure to bring those situations up during the interview.

A few generic examples of 80/20:

  • you wanted to do your internship but at the same time you were completing two degrees, so you persuaded the company to take you in for less hours than what they usually offer their interns;
  • you were working on the project with your team and wanted to complete everything on time but then encountered a major problem – instead of killing the team and making them work night shifts, you pivoted the project and achieved some results (maybe not the results you wanted, but some results);
  • you were training for a marathon, which was very important to you, but then your team member got sick and you needed to take over his workload – instead of killing yourself by overtraining and overworking, you chose to do a marathon in another city 3 months later, which was a mentally difficult decision but in the end the right one, because you managed to succeed in both;

So, once during your interview you get a question about challenges on the way, unexpected problems and issues, think about 80/20 :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,547 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

w

w