3

Did you have to make any sacrifices along the way to become a consultant? Would you do it aga

Hi, y'all! Could you give me an insight into your thoughts?

Cheers!

Hi, y'all! Could you give me an insight into your thoughts?

Cheers!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, you sacrifice the time. I know a lot of people who sacrificed personal relationships. I know a lot of people who sacrificed health. And I know some cases when it has led to some serious, almost tragic health issues.

The previous McKinsey Managing Partner Dominic Barton once wrote an e-mail to the whole company about his cancer. It's absolutely worth reading

Best

Hi,

Usually, you sacrifice the time. I know a lot of people who sacrificed personal relationships. I know a lot of people who sacrificed health. And I know some cases when it has led to some serious, almost tragic health issues.

The previous McKinsey Managing Partner Dominic Barton once wrote an e-mail to the whole company about his cancer. It's absolutely worth reading

Best

Hi Vlad, where can we find this e-mail? Or could you possibly tell us what its message was? Thanks in advance :) — Anonymous on Nov 20, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, having worked in 5 years in consulting, I can easily tell you that I sacrificed my time and health during my career. Given the tight deadlines and high-pressure work environment, one can easily work very long hours and do not get enough sleep (and this is typically a continuous cycle, not a one-off project). Around me, I also have seen quite a few people leaving the job because of the sacrifice the job requires. That is why consulting is not for everyone.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, having worked in 5 years in consulting, I can easily tell you that I sacrificed my time and health during my career. Given the tight deadlines and high-pressure work environment, one can easily work very long hours and do not get enough sleep (and this is typically a continuous cycle, not a one-off project). Around me, I also have seen quite a few people leaving the job because of the sacrifice the job requires. That is why consulting is not for everyone.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Yes of course. The biggest sacrifice you make are personal - consulting takes up a lot of your time and leaves mininmal time for family, friends, significant others or your passions and interests. It is a conscious decision you are making to focus on your career and de-prioritze other activities.

Of course there are ways to get around it but it usually involves a lot of planning and effort. I have worked with folks who were running an ironman while working 15 hours a day. It is possible but takes a huge toll on you

Yes of course. The biggest sacrifice you make are personal - consulting takes up a lot of your time and leaves mininmal time for family, friends, significant others or your passions and interests. It is a conscious decision you are making to focus on your career and de-prioritze other activities.

Of course there are ways to get around it but it usually involves a lot of planning and effort. I have worked with folks who were running an ironman while working 15 hours a day. It is possible but takes a huge toll on you

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case