expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Did McKinsey ditch PST completely?

Hey, im preparing for an internship hiring process at McKinsey and i got a bit confused from the mass of data on the web.

Does McKinsey still use their PST during the hiring process or did they completely moved to Imbellus?

Also, as i am applying to a country which doesnt have Engish as its first or second language (and i assume most of the job is done in the native language), can you please tell me what parts of the hiring process would be in the native language and what parts in English?

Thanks!

Hey, im preparing for an internship hiring process at McKinsey and i got a bit confused from the mass of data on the web.

Does McKinsey still use their PST during the hiring process or did they completely moved to Imbellus?

Also, as i am applying to a country which doesnt have Engish as its first or second language (and i assume most of the job is done in the native language), can you please tell me what parts of the hiring process would be in the native language and what parts in English?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

You can't really know, every part of the interview could be asked in english. Sometimes it happens that the interviewer switches language in the middle of the interview.
PST is still there, it was not completely replaced by imbellus!

Best,
Luca

Hello!

You can't really know, every part of the interview could be asked in english. Sometimes it happens that the interviewer switches language in the middle of the interview.
PST is still there, it was not completely replaced by imbellus!

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

For instance, in the Madrid office -where you work in Spanish mostly with local clients- the PST is in English but parts from the interviews are in English (could be the FIT or a part of the case, totally up to the interviewer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For instance, in the Madrid office -where you work in Spanish mostly with local clients- the PST is in English but parts from the interviews are in English (could be the FIT or a part of the case, totally up to the interviewer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Replacement is yet to be done globally. Depends on your office.

And as for English, anytime, at any aprt of your interview you can be asked in English. So, be prepared.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Replacement is yet to be done globally. Depends on your office.

And as for English, anytime, at any aprt of your interview you can be asked in English. So, be prepared.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Some offices e.g. London, Prague replaced PST with the digital assessment (online gamification), but the transition has yet to complete globally.

Some of your interviews will be in the local language and some will be in English, you can check with the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Some offices e.g. London, Prague replaced PST with the digital assessment (online gamification), but the transition has yet to complete globally.

Some of your interviews will be in the local language and some will be in English, you can check with the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, PST is still a big thing. They replaced it with a simulation game for some of the roles and for generalist as a pilot in some countries. You should better check with HR

Usually, your interviews are in your native language, however at least 1-2 will be in English

Best

Hi,

Nope, PST is still a big thing. They replaced it with a simulation game for some of the roles and for generalist as a pilot in some countries. You should better check with HR

Usually, your interviews are in your native language, however at least 1-2 will be in English

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the country: some offices are continuing to use PST, others SHL, others Imbellus.

Regarding the live interviews, they are usually made 100% in the local language (English happens to be tested but usually at most in the fit part).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on the country: some offices are continuing to use PST, others SHL, others Imbellus.

Regarding the live interviews, they are usually made 100% in the local language (English happens to be tested but usually at most in the fit part).

Best,
Antonello

Hey Antonello, thanks for the comment, is there anyway i can know which test is being done at a specific office? — Anonymous A on Dec 16, 2019 (edited)

Sharing in the community the office you are applying for or directly asking to HR: do not worry about bothering them, they are there to help. There is no indications on McK website. Hope it helps — Antonello on Dec 16, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 21
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case