Describe a situation that demanded sustained, unusually hard work, where others might have thought you couldn’t succeed. Was the experience stressful? If so, how did you handle the stress?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 11, 2022
7 Answers
996 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 07, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Thierry replied on Jul 11, 2022

I had to complete my thesis before the 1st of May. Due to procedures that take a lot of time, I had to finish the thesis approximately a month earlier. The model that I used for my thesis turned out to be flawed all of a sudden, and this meant that I had less than two weeks to fix it. Hard long hours and no weekends later, I finished the job and received an 8.8 for the thesis. The experience was very stressful. However, focusing on staying healthy via sports, sleep and good food helpt me a lot.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I would talk about an anticipated deadline or an important sport challenge.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Jun 16, 2022

During my master's degree, I was working part-time while also working on a student-run incubator. Many people though I would have to give up my work soon, but I worked throughout the program. Of course this was a stressful experience, but I had planned for it and knew that I was going to have to prioritize differently than other students and accept that I wouldn't have the best grades. By planning beforehand and setting realistic expectations for myself, I was able to handle the stress.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Reinoud replied on Apr 19, 2022

Developing an extensive PowerBI dashboard with complicated queries, which was required to support a large internal change project. It was an initiative by myself and highly appreciated by the project manager, but people in the team doubted the feasibility. I, however, made the concept very clear and involved team members in preliminary results. Along the way the patience of the team grew and my persuasion provided us and the involved supply chain departments with a valuable dashboard. Extra effort helped us all to make a big step forward.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

After my grandmother passed away, my husband and I were given the task to tear down her trailer. It took nearly 3 months of sustained physical labor to take it apart piece by piece and handle the materials. When you have an goal in mind you just take it one bit at a time. The work of the ant. Don't get bogged down by the enormity of it all. Before you know it, your project is complete. Even if it takes time, it gets done.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Oct 10, 2021

my boss get sick and left me in the middle of an important project. the team was discouraged and I had to help each of them, rise up the moral and make the work done. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,815
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews