Deloitte UK

Deloitte
New answer on Oct 09, 2022
3 Answers
268 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 09, 2022

Hi I gave interview with Deloitte UK.  I received a positive feedback in Aug and my candidate portal was interview/assessment , few days back the status got changed to Offer and when I reached out to HR they said waiting for approval.  Any hopes for me?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hi there,

 

This probably means there is a high chance of you getting the offer but you'll only know 100% once the HR communicates that. 

I would advise you continue following up, maybe once a week, to get the latest update. In the meantime, don't overthink and complete other interview processes if any. You never know what happens and keeping other options on the table is a good safety net (+ it helps with negotiations post offer) 

 

Mario
 

Mario

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol on Oct 09, 2022

Nothing to add, Mario gave you the perfect answer

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It sounds promising! Sit tight.

But, still network and apply with other firms (never count on just 1 thing, until you have the contract in hand).

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

There is certainly reason to be optimistic based on this indication. Keep following up and continue with your overall recruiting process. 

Once you have the offer confirmed, you can decide if that is good enough for what you want and stop recruiting or you continue to look for something better suited (but at least you have something to fall back on). 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario gave the best answer

Mario

Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor
13
Meetings
545
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews