Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Deloitte ME Ops

Hi, any insights for ops consulting at Deloitte Middle East? Is it a demanded practice ? How are the salaries compared to other practices?

Hi, any insights for ops consulting at Deloitte Middle East? Is it a demanded practice ? How are the salaries compared to other practices?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately I don't have any "insider" knowledge to share here, but I do recommend the following:

1) Glassdoor can provide some insight: https://www.glassdoor.com/Salary/Deloitte-Dubai-Salaries-EI_IE2763.0,8_IL.9,14_IM954.htm

2) You should absolutely be networking with people in Deloitte...as you work through networking calls etc. you should be able to uncover some of this information for yourself!

Hi there,

Unfortunately I don't have any "insider" knowledge to share here, but I do recommend the following:

1) Glassdoor can provide some insight: https://www.glassdoor.com/Salary/Deloitte-Dubai-Salaries-EI_IE2763.0,8_IL.9,14_IM954.htm

2) You should absolutely be networking with people in Deloitte...as you work through networking calls etc. you should be able to uncover some of this information for yourself!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Questions like yours are rarely answered here by actual people working there.

I recommend you to search on:

  • Glassdoor
  • Reddit
  • Fishbowlapp
  • or to network, at least on Linkedin

Hope that helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Questions like yours are rarely answered here by actual people working there.

I recommend you to search on:

  • Glassdoor
  • Reddit
  • Fishbowlapp
  • or to network, at least on Linkedin

Hope that helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, I don´t know anyone personally there that I could connect you to.

I would recommend you both general comments in pages such as Glassdoor and reaching out to your network (1st or 2nd degree) on Linkedin.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, I don´t know anyone personally there that I could connect you to.

I would recommend you both general comments in pages such as Glassdoor and reaching out to your network (1st or 2nd degree) on Linkedin.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 70.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case