Deloitte Digital Case interview

Case Interview Delloite Deloitte Digital UK
New answer on Sep 19, 2021
3 Answers
114 Views
Raksh
Skilled
asked on Sep 17, 2021

Hi,

Just wondering if there's any prep material available for the Deloitte Digital case interview?

Are the cases specific to implementing Digital platforms for clients or generic management consulting style interviews?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on it:

From the feedback of coachees of mine and my personal network, interviews with Deloitte Digital are very similar to other consulting companies, yet with a focus on digital topics. As such, both case studies as well as fit questions tend to focus on the following:

  • Digital Customer Strategy
  • Marketing & Commerce
  • Brand & Experience Design
  • Digital Customer Solutions
  • Digital Ventures

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the upcoming interviews with Deloitte Digital, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Which office are you applying for?

I have recently supported candidates for the Italian office but I assume the test is standard within the firm.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Raksh on Sep 18, 2021

London office

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unfortunately there isn't much material out there supporting candidates in recruiting for digital consulting firms. 

That's exactly why I've published 2 cases! (And keep a fair few for myself/candidates of course).

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Both of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in digital/tech topics 

I also did recruit successfully for the PwC Tech practice and have supported a number of candidates in Tech/Digital recruiting so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

 

Some additional help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/digital-transformation-framework-9925

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
10
Meetings
1,527
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
7 Reviews