Deal Advisory - Value Creation

Big4 Deals Strategy Value Creation
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
7 Answers
175 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 25, 2022

Hi! I’m not sure where to seek advice and was thinking this might be a suitable platform. 
 

Recently I have transferred to the Value Creation team in the Deal Advisory (Big4) practice. It was an internal transfer. I was previously from the Risk Consulting practice. Even though are some similar scope from my previous role, I am still considered inexperience as I do not have the same exposure. However, the Director has accepted me for the position as there are transferable skills and also I am doing a part time Master in IT. They are looking for people with analytics background to grow their practice.

Since I joined the team in July I have been on BD work such as building use cases for data analytics workstream. As much as I enjoyed it I am not sure how long will I be on BD work. i did tell my mentor that I want to have exposure on actual work and at the same time if I am up for promotion in July 2023 I will be an Assistant Manager. 

Any advice how should I ask my mentor what the director has in mind regarding my development plan?  When also should I expect to be plotted on actual engagement? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Jul 26, 2022

Hey Anon!

 

I published this to you anonymously - because I think I know the team you are in and so know the inside and out quite well. (Don't worry, I've got your back). 

The Value Creation team there does largely do a lot of BD, is it pure BD (proposals?), or are you provided any data to actually work with, but the case work is free? 

I'd suggest setting up a fortnightly/monthly catch up with your Director. Be proactive about your goals (write them down), and ask to come up with a roadmap together on how to get to Assistant Manager. You'll highlight that it's important for your development to be able to work on a case, support other members and learn. Let me know if you need more help

 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous A on Jul 26, 2022

Hello whoever you are! Thanks for replying 😁 If you happen to know who I am and if we work in the same company please ping me on Teams would love to chat more! Or if there’s an alternative way to reach out would be great too! Though thanks for the advice! At the moment the BD is based on past client data and not current engagements. At times the difficulty faced is developing the domain knowledge where I believe only on the job training offers that. Not having hands on experience in the service offering won’t enable us to develop exactly meaningful solution and can only rely on other people experience. Having both the practical experience and making time to do BD work will be more meaningful I feel. Will certainly take up your advice on developing a roadmap to get me to the AM level next promotion cycle. Thanks again and looking forward to your message/reply!

Amy on Jul 26, 2022

Send me a message here - No longer at the company!

Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

The reality of corporate life is you will have to navigate these kind of challenges in your career. My advice would be to have patience and keep in touch with your mentor and director, periodically share your career aspirations and voice out your concerns. 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Any advice on how should I ask my mentor what the director has in mind regarding my development plan?

You may actually ask the director (or direct manager above you) in a polite way. It is important you don’t show you “pretend” something given you just joined and show genuine curiosity for what could happen in the next months – this will let the director/manager open up on his/her vision.

2) When also should I expect to be plotted on actual engagement?

I don’t think you can get an answer from us on this ;) However, when you will have the above conversation with your director/manager, he should be able to tell you.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a tough situation!

Now, you started in July and it's still July, so I wouldn't panic just yet. They need a project to put you on - these things take time.

The best way to get put on a project is to continue being (politely) vocal. Let your mentor, staffing manager, development manager, etc. know you're excited to get staffed. Keep getting to know and meet people (especially project leads, etc.) at events so that they know who you are and think to staff you.

It's a bit of a waiting game, but keep at it and you'll get staffed!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Sorry, I don't have a crystal ball nor a magic wand. The only people who really know the answer (or that can give you more clarity) are your mentor, the responsible director or maybe the staffing manager. You have to approach them. 

Regarding how… just be direct. You want to have client and project exposure. Just ask the question and ask to be staffed.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I would suggest you use the mentor as somebody who can provide guidance, but eventually you'll need to actually develop a joint development plan with the Director yourself. 

Try and set up a meeting with them. Be open about your aspirations and align with them on what would be necessary to close that gap. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 28, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

My advice would be to be open and direct with your mentor and director. You mentioned that you joined the team in July, so you have only been there for a few weeks. Given that projects take time to staff up, it's perfectly normal to be on BD for a little while initially. If you feel that there is an issue beyond this standard timing question, I would recommend having a conversation about it with your mentor and see what they suggest. If this issue continues to persist for longer (e.g. over a month), I would recommend directly talking to the director.

Was this answer helpful?