CV for MBB with investment banking experience (3.5 years in bulge bracket US investment bank)

Banking CV CV screening
New answer on Sep 13, 2022
4 Answers
179 Views
Brooke asked on Sep 12, 2022

Hi Prep Lounge Community,

I'm applying to MBB with 3.5 years full time experience in a bulge bracket US investment bank. 

I'm currently working on updating my CV for consulting applications and I think my CV is too content heavy/detailed but I'm struggling to pull out what are the most relevant points from my experience and deciding what to cut out. 

Please let me know if you have any guidance on the most relevant aspects to cover when seeking to move from banking to consulting.

Many thanks,

Brooke 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 13, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

It sounds like your profile would be great for MBB! It's important to make sure your CV is not too content heavy or visually dense. I would focus on leaving in anything that speaks to the criteria that MBB cares about the most: leadership, teamwork, quantitative aptitude, entrepreneurship. In other words, the points that speak to where you took initiative, made an impact, or led others. I know this is very general but I hope it helps to frame an approach at the very least - feel free to message me if you have any more specific questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

So a few thoughts:

  1. You want to make sure that you can quantify your experiences (e.g., delivered $x of revenue). Think carefully before adding bullets which can’t be quantified or at the very least have an output associated with them. What qualities are you demonstrating?
  2. You want to ensure that the firms can easily see the key attributes they’re looking for eg leadership, ability to deliver, entrepreneurship. You can do this by starting each bullet with the output rather than what you did eg “delivered $x of revenue by leading x many people to do y“ - rather than “coordinated x many people to do y resulting in $x of revenue”
  3. For experiences which go far back (eg 5 years+), don’t put much detail in - you’ve grown since then

I’m happy to take a quick look if it’d be helpful.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi Brooke,

Given your background and expertise, you are almost guaranteed an interview invitation for all MBBs. 

For every experience, choose the 3-4 most impactful achievements and quantify the impact.

To properly provide feedback on your resume, happy to take a quick look if you send it via direct message.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Brooke!

Feel free to send through your CV. I'll take a quick free look to see if you're on the right track.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews