Culture and characteristics of consulting firms

culture difference differences global office culture working culture
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
4 Answers
542 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

Can someone please highlight the culture and characteristics of different firms that apply globally (not industry strengths or regional competitiveness)?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry, you want us to list all cultural characteristics of all consulting firms? This isn't possible...

If you're asking what are global consulting firms normally like, I can tell you most people at these firms are incredibly driven, work hard, are generally smart/well educated and have generally travelled/experienced a lot.

Other than that, I'm sorry but you'll have to network and speak with individual firms (or ask us about specific firms) to find out more. There's just so much variability across companies!

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Culture is a highly objective thing. I would recommend you to do your web research (dozens of articles on this, at least on the top 3) AND then talk to as many people in your local offices as you can find. Country culture typically trumps corporate culture, so you'll need to build your perspective in a local context.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, as mentioned by Ian, geographies strongly affect the culture. What about providing us with a shortlist of companies and offices are you interested about?

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Ian is spot on!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews