Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Cover letter when applying to two different locations

If I'm applying to two different locations, should I mention the reasons to apply to both in the cover letter or should I leave out the reason to choose the location in the cover letter altogether? Would it be ok to write about only one of them in the cover letter (In this case, if the application reaches the other office, would it appear that I'm not interested in that location)?

If I'm applying to two different locations, should I mention the reasons to apply to both in the cover letter or should I leave out the reason to choose the location in the cover letter altogether? Would it be ok to write about only one of them in the cover letter (In this case, if the application reaches the other office, would it appear that I'm not interested in that location)?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would definitely suggest you use the cover letter to explain why you are applying to those two locations and what value you could bring to those two offices.

  • Not mentioning the two locations could be an option, but I actually don't see any advantage in doing so
  • Mentioning only one destination and not the other would be awkward and would potentially backfire on you for the location you have not mentioned

Hope it helps,

Franco

I would definitely suggest you use the cover letter to explain why you are applying to those two locations and what value you could bring to those two offices.

  • Not mentioning the two locations could be an option, but I actually don't see any advantage in doing so
  • Mentioning only one destination and not the other would be awkward and would potentially backfire on you for the location you have not mentioned

Hope it helps,

Franco

Hi Franco, generally, a cover letter would need to be addressed to one office, right? So, I'm not sure how to mention multiple locations — Anonymous A on Apr 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,796 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Definitely highlight your motivation to apply for two different locations.

  • Apart from factual reasons such as industry or functional focus I would also discuss potential personal ties or referrals you have received from each individual office.
  • Since staffing in many firms is relatively global and the skills that need to be demonstrated are the same across offices and geographies, I would not spend too much space on this part of your cover letter though. Briefly explain in 1-2 sentences, then move on.

All the best with your application!

Best,

Florian

Hey there,

Definitely highlight your motivation to apply for two different locations.

  • Apart from factual reasons such as industry or functional focus I would also discuss potential personal ties or referrals you have received from each individual office.
  • Since staffing in many firms is relatively global and the skills that need to be demonstrated are the same across offices and geographies, I would not spend too much space on this part of your cover letter though. Briefly explain in 1-2 sentences, then move on.

All the best with your application!

Best,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I honestly would not mention anything about the geography here, but focus on why ocnsulting and why the company.

This said, the CL is not an important doc and is many times disregarded, so don´t overthink it either :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I honestly would not mention anything about the geography here, but focus on why ocnsulting and why the company.

This said, the CL is not an important doc and is many times disregarded, so don´t overthink it either :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend mentioning only your 1st choice if you want to include a geography bullet

Best

Antonello

Hi, I recommend mentioning only your 1st choice if you want to include a geography bullet

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, there isn't much space on a cover letter and I'm of the view that this is a wasted topic.

Rather, my cover letter format focuses on "Company values x things as do I. Here's how I demonstrate them". In the intro paragraph, I would generally say "I am writing to apply as xxx to xxx in the a office, b office, or c office" and no need to really justify.

Personally, I think demonstrating your abilities is far more important than wasting space saying "I like you guys so much for these reasons!". Rather, the reasons for the office(s) should come across in your resume in the form of citizenships, shared language, past work/education experiences there, etc. If it doesn't, then you need to put that much more into networking!

Hi there,

Honestly, there isn't much space on a cover letter and I'm of the view that this is a wasted topic.

Rather, my cover letter format focuses on "Company values x things as do I. Here's how I demonstrate them". In the intro paragraph, I would generally say "I am writing to apply as xxx to xxx in the a office, b office, or c office" and no need to really justify.

Personally, I think demonstrating your abilities is far more important than wasting space saying "I like you guys so much for these reasons!". Rather, the reasons for the office(s) should come across in your resume in the form of citizenships, shared language, past work/education experiences there, etc. If it doesn't, then you need to put that much more into networking!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case