Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Best questions to ask at the end of interview.

2

Could you give examples of good questions that candidates can ask the interviewer in the initial or final moments of the interview ? And how can the candidate impress and connect with him? Thank you!

I believe that those moments are an opportunity to connect with the interviewer and make them remember you in someway. But, I believe there is a lot of commom quetions like " how was your career at this company '' , that are the ones everyone asks.

I believe that those moments are an opportunity to connect with the interviewer and make them remember you in someway. But, I believe there is a lot of commom quetions like " how was your career at this company '' , that are the ones everyone asks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, making friends, building the network, relationships with clients)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. transformation of consulting in the age of data science and AI, questions about specific industries / functions (check McKinsey website for related articles), recent state of the economy in your country and implications on the projects and industries, Firm expansion and growth)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, firm traditions and celebrations, etc)
  • Asking for advice (skills / behaviors / tools that help to develop as a consultant / work with clients, etc)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Hi,

The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. Thus:

It is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people, making friends, building the network, relationships with clients)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. transformation of consulting in the age of data science and AI, questions about specific industries / functions (check McKinsey website for related articles), recent state of the economy in your country and implications on the projects and industries, Firm expansion and growth)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats, firm traditions and celebrations, etc)
  • Asking for advice (skills / behaviors / tools that help to develop as a consultant / work with clients, etc)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

Also, I would assume that depends on the country/culture. So some questions may be ok in Germany, but less ok in the US, or vice versa.

So a bit of context may be helpful.

Also: You have to feel out the person across from you. If they are funny and laid-back, you might want to go with something more lighthearted than with someone who is a lot more formal. Same goes for you - if you feel uncomfortable with lighthearted small talk, try to stay clear. If talking about pro bono work is a good segway to a volunteer project you are passionate about, that's a good place to start.

Recommendation: Listen/read Tim Ferriss' blog posts and podcast episodes on "how to ask better questions".

Also, I would assume that depends on the country/culture. So some questions may be ok in Germany, but less ok in the US, or vice versa.

So a bit of context may be helpful.

Also: You have to feel out the person across from you. If they are funny and laid-back, you might want to go with something more lighthearted than with someone who is a lot more formal. Same goes for you - if you feel uncomfortable with lighthearted small talk, try to stay clear. If talking about pro bono work is a good segway to a volunteer project you are passionate about, that's a good place to start.

Recommendation: Listen/read Tim Ferriss' blog posts and podcast episodes on "how to ask better questions".