Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Could I use a personal story to answer "Why consulting?"

Dear peers,

I am preparing the question "Why consulting?' for my upcoming interview. I want to know whether I can use a story (~2 min) to explain why I want to become a consultant? I found many answers online, such as "consulting helps me learning; consulting expands my horizon; consulting helps know the industry", are a little bit too general. But I am not very sure about my judgment.

Please share your opinion on this. Thank you very much.

Yan

Dear peers,

I am preparing the question "Why consulting?' for my upcoming interview. I want to know whether I can use a story (~2 min) to explain why I want to become a consultant? I found many answers online, such as "consulting helps me learning; consulting expands my horizon; consulting helps know the industry", are a little bit too general. But I am not very sure about my judgment.

Please share your opinion on this. Thank you very much.

Yan

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Actually, you should use your personal story, and you MUST avoid those general answers you found online.

In order to be distinctive and remembered, you really have to find a story that unique, genuine, and relevant to consulting. The interviewers have spent a lot of interviews and heard similar reasons over and over again, so if there is a different/distinctive answer (in a positive way) - we would make sure we take care of him/her.

Hope this helps!

Hi Yan,

Actually, you should use your personal story, and you MUST avoid those general answers you found online.

In order to be distinctive and remembered, you really have to find a story that unique, genuine, and relevant to consulting. The interviewers have spent a lot of interviews and heard similar reasons over and over again, so if there is a different/distinctive answer (in a positive way) - we would make sure we take care of him/her.

Hope this helps!

Thank you very much, Anrian. — Yan on May 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

For sure you can use your own story as long as it makes the logical connection to consulting. It would likely sound a lot more convincing.

My own "why consulting" answer relates to a past experience I had when I was in my pre-MBA job. It had some similarities to consulting. I enjoyed the project a lot and realised that's what I want to do. It works.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi Yan,

For sure you can use your own story as long as it makes the logical connection to consulting. It would likely sound a lot more convincing.

My own "why consulting" answer relates to a past experience I had when I was in my pre-MBA job. It had some similarities to consulting. I enjoyed the project a lot and realised that's what I want to do. It works.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

"Why consulting" is the applicant's chance to differentiate himself/herself from the rest and leave a mark on the interviewer who is probably interviewing 3-4 other applicants on the same day - interviewers hate getting the vanilla answers without a personal flavor.

Go for a personal story! Make it engaging, make the interviewer see the drive/passion you have for this line of business, because "vanilla applicants" don't last long as consultants...

Feel free to reach out if you want to fine-tune the answer or test it out.

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Hi Yan,

"Why consulting" is the applicant's chance to differentiate himself/herself from the rest and leave a mark on the interviewer who is probably interviewing 3-4 other applicants on the same day - interviewers hate getting the vanilla answers without a personal flavor.

Go for a personal story! Make it engaging, make the interviewer see the drive/passion you have for this line of business, because "vanilla applicants" don't last long as consultants...

Feel free to reach out if you want to fine-tune the answer or test it out.

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's really hard to say without hearing your story. Unfortunately, I keep hearing a lot of myths about consulting from the applicants, and pls be aware that the story may reveal the lack of knowledge about consulting. Let me give a couple of examples:

  • "In consulting I will be working on strategic projects like Profitability problems, M&A, Market Entry" - that's far from reality. Consulting is more and more about implementation and pure strategic projects are now rare.
  • "In consulting, I will be working with a lot of industries" - that can be true, but mostly at the beginning of your career. Consulting is about becoming a specialist in 1-2 industries and functional areas
  • "In consulting I will be working with many clients globally" - again, there might be multiple paths but this one is not the most common

So make sure that the story you want to tell is also in line with what consulting really is and not just the ideal picture.

Best

Hi,

It's really hard to say without hearing your story. Unfortunately, I keep hearing a lot of myths about consulting from the applicants, and pls be aware that the story may reveal the lack of knowledge about consulting. Let me give a couple of examples:

  • "In consulting I will be working on strategic projects like Profitability problems, M&A, Market Entry" - that's far from reality. Consulting is more and more about implementation and pure strategic projects are now rare.
  • "In consulting, I will be working with a lot of industries" - that can be true, but mostly at the beginning of your career. Consulting is about becoming a specialist in 1-2 industries and functional areas
  • "In consulting I will be working with many clients globally" - again, there might be multiple paths but this one is not the most common

So make sure that the story you want to tell is also in line with what consulting really is and not just the ideal picture.

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Using personal story is absolutely fine.

Be sure to run it through someone else to make sure it is:

  1. Believable
  2. Real conections to "Why Consulting"
  3. Demonstrate your relevant experience, skills and character that will make you succeed in consulting

Hi Yan,

Using personal story is absolutely fine.

Be sure to run it through someone else to make sure it is:

  1. Believable
  2. Real conections to "Why Consulting"
  3. Demonstrate your relevant experience, skills and character that will make you succeed in consulting
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Absolutely you can! However, you have to make sure that this story isn't a "sob" story or a story about how you got inspired. You have to make sure that "Why Consulting" also answers why they want YOU.

So, in your personal story, make sure you highlight things you're good at, skills you have, some big accomplishments. You can pepper them in to make sure they're noted.

Hi Yan,

Absolutely you can! However, you have to make sure that this story isn't a "sob" story or a story about how you got inspired. You have to make sure that "Why Consulting" also answers why they want YOU.

So, in your personal story, make sure you highlight things you're good at, skills you have, some big accomplishments. You can pepper them in to make sure they're noted.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Not only you should, but you totally must!

Some advises:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

Here you have an example:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Not only you should, but you totally must!

Some advises:

  • In most cases, there is more than one reason. Write your ideas, in order of importance, in bullets points
  • Start your answer by an introduction to those bullet points (e.g., There are mainly 3 reasons why I would like to work in consulting)
  • Comment the bullets in order or importance, clearly separating the ideas. This makes it easier to follow, more structured and dynamic
  • Finish with a summary of the points, as long as a “tweet” (e.g., In a nutshell, the 3 reasons why I want to work in consulting are the multidisciplinary approach, global scope and client-facing engagements

Here you have an example:

There are two main reasons why consulting is the way that I want to start my career. I studied Architecture since I loved the multi-multidisciplinary approach: from Math to History, from Construction to Aesthetics. However, I realized that, when it comes to working as an architect, the scope narrows down a lot. Hence, the 1st reason why I want to transition to consulting is to keep the multi-discipline and multi-industry focus. Furthermore, I love being constantly challenged and learning at high speed, and I know that consulting has one of the steepest learning curves. In a nutshell, the 2 reasons why I would like to join consulting are the multi-disciplinary focus and the constant challenge that drives exponential growth

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

if by a personal story you mean connecting the answer to your previous experiences, that can definitely be a good idea (of course, it also depends on the story).

As Emily mentioned, so far that you show you had a “taste” of what some areas you will find in consulting are about, this will help the interviewer to feel you have an authentic interest. You should still be structured in the answer though – I coached several candidates that thought you don’t need to be structured answering fit questions, while that’s critical to leave a good impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Yan,

if by a personal story you mean connecting the answer to your previous experiences, that can definitely be a good idea (of course, it also depends on the story).

As Emily mentioned, so far that you show you had a “taste” of what some areas you will find in consulting are about, this will help the interviewer to feel you have an authentic interest. You should still be structured in the answer though – I coached several candidates that thought you don’t need to be structured answering fit questions, while that’s critical to leave a good impression.

Best,

Francesco

Dear Yan ,

Absolutely! It's the best way to be very authentic and share your story within an interview. It will also help you to be very convincing. So, go for it. But, please, structure it properly during your communication.


Good luck,

André

Dear Yan ,

Absolutely! It's the best way to be very authentic and share your story within an interview. It will also help you to be very convincing. So, go for it. But, please, structure it properly during your communication.


Good luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case