Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Corporate strategy vs strategic planning

Hello,

could anyone explain what is the difference between corporate strategy and strategic planning? Is it the same right?

Hello,

could anyone explain what is the difference between corporate strategy and strategic planning? Is it the same right?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

As Vlad said - strategic planning has nothing strategic about it. You will mostly track results & report on them, creating pretty slides and building pretty decks to tell execs what happened. In other words, you are an expensive paper pusher and add nothing to the company. Be prepared to work evenings and week-ends also if there's a big presentation coming. Only upside basically is you will have high level visibility, which you can parlay into fast-ish career trajectory.

Corporate Strategy on the other hand, will typically have you work on high visibility projects with a significant potential impact on the company. Work isn't nearly as interesting as MBB work (usually), but definitely beats corporate planning from a variety and learning perspective. Career is steeper, work is more interesting, you see the impact of your work... I think it should be clear which one I am leaning towards :)

As Vlad said - strategic planning has nothing strategic about it. You will mostly track results & report on them, creating pretty slides and building pretty decks to tell execs what happened. In other words, you are an expensive paper pusher and add nothing to the company. Be prepared to work evenings and week-ends also if there's a big presentation coming. Only upside basically is you will have high level visibility, which you can parlay into fast-ish career trajectory.

Corporate Strategy on the other hand, will typically have you work on high visibility projects with a significant potential impact on the company. Work isn't nearly as interesting as MBB work (usually), but definitely beats corporate planning from a variety and learning perspective. Career is steeper, work is more interesting, you see the impact of your work... I think it should be clear which one I am leaning towards :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't rely on buzzwords. It has almost nothing in common with corporate strategy. Strategic planning is more about disaggregating the big goals to the more granular KPIs and metrics and ensuring their completion. Usually, it's a very boring role.

Best

Hi,

Don't rely on buzzwords. It has almost nothing in common with corporate strategy. Strategic planning is more about disaggregating the big goals to the more granular KPIs and metrics and ensuring their completion. Usually, it's a very boring role.

Best