Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Corporate Strategy or In-house consulting?

I've offers from Beiersdorf Corporate Strategy (CEO's office) and Merck Inhouse consulting? Which should have better career prospects?

I've offers from Beiersdorf Corporate Strategy (CEO's office) and Merck Inhouse consulting? Which should have better career prospects?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ashwin

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

I'd suggest the CEO office, assuming there's hope for also being groomed to take on a P&L role eventually. The problem with pure "Inhouse consulting" units is that they lack decision making power & clout, and are seen more as a cost center within a company, whereas a CEO office role typically carries prestige & hopefully a "path to P&L".

Hope this helps.

I'd suggest the CEO office, assuming there's hope for also being groomed to take on a P&L role eventually. The problem with pure "Inhouse consulting" units is that they lack decision making power & clout, and are seen more as a cost center within a company, whereas a CEO office role typically carries prestige & hopefully a "path to P&L".

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

My instinct answer and personal bias is for Merck. The main reason is company size, global footprint and brand. That said things that can change my initial bias: role at which are you joining (the more junior the more I side with Merck), size of the team (the larger the team the more I side with Beiersdorf), your interest in international opportunities (the more interested the more I side with Merck).

I agree that internal consulting has clout and direct decision making power however that is a very important skill to learn (how to lead through influence) because that is how you will manage most things when you will be in a senior position.

hope it helps,

andrea

My instinct answer and personal bias is for Merck. The main reason is company size, global footprint and brand. That said things that can change my initial bias: role at which are you joining (the more junior the more I side with Merck), size of the team (the larger the team the more I side with Beiersdorf), your interest in international opportunities (the more interested the more I side with Merck).

I agree that internal consulting has clout and direct decision making power however that is a very important skill to learn (how to lead through influence) because that is how you will manage most things when you will be in a senior position.

hope it helps,

andrea