Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

corporate strategy interview, what shall I prep

Hi everyone, my background: 1st year MBA looking for summer intern, Tech PE pre MBA. just got an interview from a leading tech for Corp Strategy role, 1st round with Hiring Manager( strategy Director with 20 years experiences in tech strategy and consulting)

Any suggestions on what I should prep? I think I did everything on that job description except I don't know enterprise software enough which is this company does

Thank you everyone

Hi everyone, my background: 1st year MBA looking for summer intern, Tech PE pre MBA. just got an interview from a leading tech for Corp Strategy role, 1st round with Hiring Manager( strategy Director with 20 years experiences in tech strategy and consulting)

Any suggestions on what I should prep? I think I did everything on that job description except I don't know enterprise software enough which is this company does

Thank you everyone

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

They usually focus on the fit part and then they could give you some brain teasers or a small business case (generally a market sizing). Prepare aso some questions to be asked to your interviewer in the final part.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

They usually focus on the fit part and then they could give you some brain teasers or a small business case (generally a market sizing). Prepare aso some questions to be asked to your interviewer in the final part.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually tech MBA interviews have the following structure:

  • Tell me about yourself question
  • Why company / industry
  • Behavioral questions / stories (usually correlate with companies' values). You can find the exact question on glassdoor
  • Mini case (Structuring the problem and drilling deeper into the particular issue). Important: you should be prepared and you should know the industry, metrics, revenues drivers, etc)
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

Hi,

Usually tech MBA interviews have the following structure:

  • Tell me about yourself question
  • Why company / industry
  • Behavioral questions / stories (usually correlate with companies' values). You can find the exact question on glassdoor
  • Mini case (Structuring the problem and drilling deeper into the particular issue). Important: you should be prepared and you should know the industry, metrics, revenues drivers, etc)
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

thank you so much — Anonymous A on Feb 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Corporate strategy has a lot of ex-consultants and project they work on is in a way similar to consulting. So be prepared to do cases. Just treat it as if it is a consulting interview and prepare accordingly.

Best,

Emily

Corporate strategy has a lot of ex-consultants and project they work on is in a way similar to consulting. So be prepared to do cases. Just treat it as if it is a consulting interview and prepare accordingly.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be usually structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case/market sizing to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to call HR to have more visibility on that, without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be usually structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case/market sizing to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to call HR to have more visibility on that, without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for your interview!

Without knowing more about the company, I would suggest you to prep as you would do for consulting, just knowing that normally FIT gains more importance (motivation for the rol, how can you personally contribute to the company, etc.) and business case is less complicated and extensive.

However, why don´t you reach HR and ask directly? Demostrating interest is never going to harm you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for your interview!

Without knowing more about the company, I would suggest you to prep as you would do for consulting, just knowing that normally FIT gains more importance (motivation for the rol, how can you personally contribute to the company, etc.) and business case is less complicated and extensive.

However, why don´t you reach HR and ask directly? Demostrating interest is never going to harm you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

thank you so much! I dont know the HR since the hiring manager reached out to me directly — Anonymous A on Feb 18, 2020