Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Corporate -> Consulting. Any secondment opportunities?

Hi - I work for a large tech firm in London in a typical post-MBA role (strategy, ops, analytics). Are there any program in MBBs for secondments where someone from a consulting firm would replace me and I would replace them? Or is it that usually secondments only mean that the consultants moves to the corporate?

Hi - I work for a large tech firm in London in a typical post-MBA role (strategy, ops, analytics). Are there any program in MBBs for secondments where someone from a consulting firm would replace me and I would replace them? Or is it that usually secondments only mean that the consultants moves to the corporate?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

From my knowledge secondment only happens one way - MBB associate or consultants go to certain corporate (or NGO, other big insitutions) for 6-9 months then come back to MBB. I've never seen or heard of the other way from corporate to consulting.

Best,

Emily

From my knowledge secondment only happens one way - MBB associate or consultants go to certain corporate (or NGO, other big insitutions) for 6-9 months then come back to MBB. I've never seen or heard of the other way from corporate to consulting.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, it is not something common.

Secondments exist, for instance, when you are "financed" for your MBA after being a Business Analyst. Then you have something called "3er year", in which you can do a secondment before going to Business School and going back to your MBB.

Hence, I would suggest you to apply directly -leverage your MBA network-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, it is not something common.

Secondments exist, for instance, when you are "financed" for your MBA after being a Business Analyst. Then you have something called "3er year", in which you can do a secondment before going to Business School and going back to your MBB.

Hence, I would suggest you to apply directly -leverage your MBA network-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There are no programs like that, MBB want always to choose people that can be with them at least a couple of yers because they invest in your formation.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There are no programs like that, MBB want always to choose people that can be with them at least a couple of yers because they invest in your formation.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Like the other said, at Kearney this is also not common.

Hi there,

Like the other said, at Kearney this is also not common.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No, secondment exists only for junior consultants with 2 years of tenure that choose it instead of an MBA. The only temporary option available is the internship, and not every office offers it for experienced hires.

Best,
Antonello

No, secondment exists only for junior consultants with 2 years of tenure that choose it instead of an MBA. The only temporary option available is the internship, and not every office offers it for experienced hires.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

These "swaps" don't exist to the best of my knowledge. However, if you make an very strong impression while they're embedded in your team, you may be offered to interview...you never know!

Hi,

These "swaps" don't exist to the best of my knowledge. However, if you make an very strong impression while they're embedded in your team, you may be offered to interview...you never know!

Hey A,

Secondments are still not common.

I would rather recommend that you apply to your targeted firms via referrals.

I am happy to help you.

Best,

André

Hey A,

Secondments are still not common.

I would rather recommend that you apply to your targeted firms via referrals.

I am happy to help you.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I never heard of a secondment structured as you described. Also, please note that if an MBB company is working with your client, they may not be keen to hire you without your current employer acknowledging that would be fine.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I never heard of a secondment structured as you described. Also, please note that if an MBB company is working with your client, they may not be keen to hire you without your current employer acknowledging that would be fine.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, although the secondments are part of MBB marketing materials, they are not happening. Also even in theory, they are not designed the way you describe. I suggest applying directly

Best

Hi,

Nope, although the secondments are part of MBB marketing materials, they are not happening. Also even in theory, they are not designed the way you describe. I suggest applying directly

Best

(edited)