Copyrights - fixed or one-time cost

costs
New answer on Jul 04, 2021
4 Answers
82 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 03, 2021

Are copyrights like patents or licensing agreements? They are only valid for x number of years and you need to keep paying to protect your intellectual capital? What about trademarks? Are either of these one-time costs?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

  1. In most countries you don’t have to pay for copyrights – they are automatic and apply as soon as the work is published. Most copyrights last for decades – those on books for example last 70 years after the publication
  2. Trademarks last for several year (eg 10) and you pay them once for that period, then usually you can renew

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Typically one-off at the time of registration. Though you might have to spend time and money on monitoring the market for violations of your patents/copyrights and enforcing them (i.e. paying a lawyer).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Copyrights are a one-time cost. They last for many years so they cannot be fixed costs!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

This will depend on country, industry and type of the patent/license. As a broad principle, it will be a one time cost for the period it lasts. Fee for this also varies and there is no one size fits all approach.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,643
Meetings
20,576
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews