Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Contract termination from my side

I got an offer from a consulting company in December, I accepted the offer, signed it, and afterward signed the Contract of Employment. I am supposed to start working on the 1st of May.

Now I got another offer from a non consulting company, offering me very good conditions and starting of work on 1st of March. I would like to accept that offer as I like it much more than the first one.

Is it possible for me to terminate the contract with the consulting company even though I signed it?

Thanks !

I got an offer from a consulting company in December, I accepted the offer, signed it, and afterward signed the Contract of Employment. I am supposed to start working on the 1st of May.

Now I got another offer from a non consulting company, offering me very good conditions and starting of work on 1st of March. I would like to accept that offer as I like it much more than the first one.

Is it possible for me to terminate the contract with the consulting company even though I signed it?

Thanks !

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, these things happen all the time.

Schedule a call with the other company and rehearse a good pitch to tell them why the others are offering something better/better aligned with what you need.

Perhaps they even raise the offer not to loose you! Hence, nothing to loose here, if you play it well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, these things happen all the time.

Schedule a call with the other company and rehearse a good pitch to tell them why the others are offering something better/better aligned with what you need.

Perhaps they even raise the offer not to loose you! Hence, nothing to loose here, if you play it well.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Not sure if asking legal advice to a bunch of ex-consultants is wise...

Not sure if asking legal advice to a bunch of ex-consultants is wise...

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, yes you can as you havent officially started working. Read the contract you signed to find any weird/hidden clauses. Make sure you call HR to explain and say no. Dont leave any misunderstanding, confusion etc as you never know how people cross paths.

If you have 100% made up your mind, you just have to manage your timelines and the process very slickly i.e accepting the new offer and making sure everything is confirmed from the new employer and saying no the 1st May offer.

Hey, yes you can as you havent officially started working. Read the contract you signed to find any weird/hidden clauses. Make sure you call HR to explain and say no. Dont leave any misunderstanding, confusion etc as you never know how people cross paths.

If you have 100% made up your mind, you just have to manage your timelines and the process very slickly i.e accepting the new offer and making sure everything is confirmed from the new employer and saying no the 1st May offer.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

your contract should state the termination procedure. Why don't you look up there or ask the HR department?

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

your contract should state the termination procedure. Why don't you look up there or ask the HR department?

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

These things happen.

Yes, you can reneg on the other contract. However, make sure not to burn any bridges. Clarify with them that you received an unexpected offer from another firm that you really can't refuse.

Bridges may be burned as theyh may assumed you kept recruiting despite the contract, but at least try to mitigate the damage!

Hi there,

These things happen.

Yes, you can reneg on the other contract. However, make sure not to burn any bridges. Clarify with them that you received an unexpected offer from another firm that you really can't refuse.

Bridges may be burned as theyh may assumed you kept recruiting despite the contract, but at least try to mitigate the damage!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It is possible to do that. Check on the contract when you should give notice to the company.

My suggestion: be transparent throughout the whole process.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

It is possible to do that. Check on the contract when you should give notice to the company.

My suggestion: be transparent throughout the whole process.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case