Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Consulting Skill-Set

Which skills are important for consulting ? Which courses does a student need to prepare himself for consulting ? They may be Udemy or Coursera courses.

Which skills are important for consulting ? Which courses does a student need to prepare himself for consulting ? They may be Udemy or Coursera courses.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: Attend an academy

There are so many great training programs that prepare new graduates for the consulting world! I'm part of a few myself. Feel free to shoot me a message and I can point you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some great online/virtual classes for this (including the academies meantioned above

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Hi there,

MOST IMPORTANTLY: Know that no-one can perfectly prepare for the job and that's the point: You will mess up, you will learn, you will be trained and supported. That's OK!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: Attend an academy

There are so many great training programs that prepare new graduates for the consulting world! I'm part of a few myself. Feel free to shoot me a message and I can point you in the right direction!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: In terms of things you can learn/do to prepare beforehand:

1) Daily Reading

  • The Economist, The Financial Times, BCG/Mskinsey Insights

2) Industry deep-dives

  • Learn, in-depth, how the industries/companies your office advises, work. (PM me for an industry overview template)

3) Analytics tools

  • Alteryx, Tableau, etc.

4) Excel

5) Powerpoint

6) Presentation skills / sharp communication

  • There are some great online/virtual classes for this (including the academies meantioned above

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - think/speak like an expert without being one

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fifth: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,837 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Yalçın,

Happy New Year!

The top consulting skills from my perspective will be problem solving, structured thinking, relationship/trust building and comunication skills. Some others worth mentioning will be leadership, people management & innovation.

Reading books/online content & training courses will certainly give you the understanding of these so definitely consume that. But the best way to learn is to practice in real life if you can- at work, at school/uni and even in personal life. Next time you come across a problem or difficult situation in personal life- approach it differently. Approach it in a structured way, think end to end before you decide on the solution. You dont necessarily have to be a consultant to learn these skills..am sure you know what I mean. But yes, once you get into a consulting company, you sure become very good at such skills.

I recommend checking out Udemy courses or youtube videos on these subjects. Some highly recommended books:

  • To Sell is Human by Daniel Pink
  • Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss
  • The Trusted Advisor by David Maister/Charles Green

Feel free to message me if you wish to discuss further.

All the best!

Hi Yalçın,

Happy New Year!

The top consulting skills from my perspective will be problem solving, structured thinking, relationship/trust building and comunication skills. Some others worth mentioning will be leadership, people management & innovation.

Reading books/online content & training courses will certainly give you the understanding of these so definitely consume that. But the best way to learn is to practice in real life if you can- at work, at school/uni and even in personal life. Next time you come across a problem or difficult situation in personal life- approach it differently. Approach it in a structured way, think end to end before you decide on the solution. You dont necessarily have to be a consultant to learn these skills..am sure you know what I mean. But yes, once you get into a consulting company, you sure become very good at such skills.

I recommend checking out Udemy courses or youtube videos on these subjects. Some highly recommended books:

  • To Sell is Human by Daniel Pink
  • Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss
  • The Trusted Advisor by David Maister/Charles Green

Feel free to message me if you wish to discuss further.

All the best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,537 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Yalçın,

the coaches gave you a lot of great advices here. Pick any and try it, if it doesn't work - move to the next one. Go and search for courses that'd be interesting and stimulating for you.

If you just type "consulting" on Udemy or Coursera, you'll have a wide choice of courses.

At the end, one of the most important skills a consultant can have is taking responsibility, finding your own trajectory and being able to change it if it doesn't work anymore.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Yalçın,

the coaches gave you a lot of great advices here. Pick any and try it, if it doesn't work - move to the next one. Go and search for courses that'd be interesting and stimulating for you.

If you just type "consulting" on Udemy or Coursera, you'll have a wide choice of courses.

At the end, one of the most important skills a consultant can have is taking responsibility, finding your own trajectory and being able to change it if it doesn't work anymore.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

PrepLounge has great resources to help you develop and improve your consulting toolkit.

Have a look at their blog for more information and actionable insights and exercises.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

PrepLounge has great resources to help you develop and improve your consulting toolkit.

Have a look at their blog for more information and actionable insights and exercises.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

The consultant skillset is not limited to analytical and problem solving skills, but also encompasses team and client management abilities. This last two cannot be tested through business case, hence the importance of FIT

The consultant skillset is not limited to analytical and problem solving skills, but also encompasses team and client management abilities. This last two cannot be tested through business case, hence the importance of FIT

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that the basic skills you need for the job will be taught in the different trainings provided by the firm. However, you can also do an advance preparation by doing the following:

  • Read the business publications - Financial Times, WSJ, Economist
  • Brush up your quant skills - Finance, Statistic
  • Study about the different analytical tools - Tableu, Alteryx, Excel

Nothing will perfectly prepare you for the job but that can be a good startng point.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would say that the basic skills you need for the job will be taught in the different trainings provided by the firm. However, you can also do an advance preparation by doing the following:

  • Read the business publications - Financial Times, WSJ, Economist
  • Brush up your quant skills - Finance, Statistic
  • Study about the different analytical tools - Tableu, Alteryx, Excel

Nothing will perfectly prepare you for the job but that can be a good startng point.

Best,
Iman