Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Consulting recruitment in China

Hi, I'm seeking some insight / advice for applying for experienced hires in China (My background: MBA with non-consulting background).

I am currently applying to consulting firms in China. However, I did not see many tier 2 / tier 3 consulting firms opening roles for experienced hires, such as: AT Kearney / Oliver Wyman / EY Parthenon / LEK. As for Strategy &, from PWC's website, I cannot differentiate whether the consulting role is about Strategy& or not.

Is it because there's no job openings? Or it might be the firm does not advertise these job postings?

Hi, I'm seeking some insight / advice for applying for experienced hires in China (My background: MBA with non-consulting background).

I am currently applying to consulting firms in China. However, I did not see many tier 2 / tier 3 consulting firms opening roles for experienced hires, such as: AT Kearney / Oliver Wyman / EY Parthenon / LEK. As for Strategy &, from PWC's website, I cannot differentiate whether the consulting role is about Strategy& or not.

Is it because there's no job openings? Or it might be the firm does not advertise these job postings?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I helped couple of mentees to get offers in China.

Feel free to reach out - happy to help you,

André

Hi A,

I helped couple of mentees to get offers in China.

Feel free to reach out - happy to help you,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

One potential reason is that many of the Tier 2/3 firms in China are much smaller in size compared to MBB, so they might not be actively posting job openings, but use more offline channels (e.g. campus events, head hunter, referral). The one tier 2 firm that is probably more comparable in size to MBB would be Roland Berger.

I would suggest reaching out to some connections in those firms or head hunters if you can.

And I presume you are Chinese by nationality?

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

One potential reason is that many of the Tier 2/3 firms in China are much smaller in size compared to MBB, so they might not be actively posting job openings, but use more offline channels (e.g. campus events, head hunter, referral). The one tier 2 firm that is probably more comparable in size to MBB would be Roland Berger.

I would suggest reaching out to some connections in those firms or head hunters if you can.

And I presume you are Chinese by nationality?

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Not every position is correctly sponsored in the official websites. I recommend to contact HR or - even better - gain a referral through some ex alumni of you University/companies to boost your chances.

Best,
Antonello

Not every position is correctly sponsored in the official websites. I recommend to contact HR or - even better - gain a referral through some ex alumni of you University/companies to boost your chances.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Could be a combination. Your best bet (even without this situation) is to network! Reach out to people you may know (or know someone you know), leverage your school's resources, and get in contact with the recruiters/HR....then you'll find out what's available with certainty.

Could be a combination. Your best bet (even without this situation) is to network! Reach out to people you may know (or know someone you know), leverage your school's resources, and get in contact with the recruiters/HR....then you'll find out what's available with certainty.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It could happen that consulting firms do not advertise all the open positions (e.g. because thay have already a huge pipeline). Don't you have a network of consultants that could give you some insights or to make a referral?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It could happen that consulting firms do not advertise all the open positions (e.g. because thay have already a huge pipeline). Don't you have a network of consultants that could give you some insights or to make a referral?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Why not MBBs, who for sure are very strong in the Asian markets? (e.g., Singapore, HK... in general all south east, with global staffing to move to China if it´s what you most want).

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Why not MBBs, who for sure are very strong in the Asian markets? (e.g., Singapore, HK... in general all south east, with global staffing to move to China if it´s what you most want).

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 4
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case