Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Consulting interview case on Private Equity investment.

Hello all,

I was recently on an MBB first round which I did through Skype and was able to advance to the final round, coming in a couple days. I did not receive much feedback, but one of the case questions had me struggling a bit, since it did not have the typical structure/approach I have come to expect.

I was asked the following: Your client is a UK PE firm looking to acquire a Spanish shoe manufacturer. Give me five things you would like to know about the market and five things about the firm in order to assess this opportunity.

My trouble came with the 5 things, 5 things, and although I managed to provide some good analysys and insights I believe I was a bit unstructured. How would you suggest initially approaching such question. How would you structure it?

Thanks all!

Hello all,

I was recently on an MBB first round which I did through Skype and was able to advance to the final round, coming in a couple days. I did not receive much feedback, but one of the case questions had me struggling a bit, since it did not have the typical structure/approach I have come to expect.

I was asked the following: Your client is a UK PE firm looking to acquire a Spanish shoe manufacturer. Give me five things you would like to know about the market and five things about the firm in order to assess this opportunity.

My trouble came with the 5 things, 5 things, and although I managed to provide some good analysys and insights I believe I was a bit unstructured. How would you suggest initially approaching such question. How would you structure it?

Thanks all!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi

Basically its a due diligence. In term of structure its probably the easiest since its always more or less the same issues to tackles

1. Check market attractivness

2. Assess target performance and future potential

3. Challenge BP + exit opportunities

So to answer your question :

5 things to know about the market

1.What is the target market : type of shoes (men, woman, kids, sports, high end), etc. and geography (spain only, europe, worldwide)

2. What is the size of the target market

3. what is the trends (past and future) of the targetted segment

4. How is competition structured on the targgetted segment

5. What are the different distribution channels and how are sales distributed

5 things about the target

1. How are we performing economically

2. what is ou market share and are we winnning / losing field over competition

3. Are we positionned on the right segment (based on trend x size x distriubtion channels)

4. How are operations performing ?

5. Is the company well positionned for the future trends

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi

Basically its a due diligence. In term of structure its probably the easiest since its always more or less the same issues to tackles

1. Check market attractivness

2. Assess target performance and future potential

3. Challenge BP + exit opportunities

So to answer your question :

5 things to know about the market

1.What is the target market : type of shoes (men, woman, kids, sports, high end), etc. and geography (spain only, europe, worldwide)

2. What is the size of the target market

3. what is the trends (past and future) of the targetted segment

4. How is competition structured on the targgetted segment

5. What are the different distribution channels and how are sales distributed

5 things about the target

1. How are we performing economically

2. what is ou market share and are we winnning / losing field over competition

3. Are we positionned on the right segment (based on trend x size x distriubtion channels)

4. How are operations performing ?

5. Is the company well positionned for the future trends

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would start with clarifying questions:

  1. Objective of the PE company (exit multiples, exit time)
  2. PE company strategy (synergies with existing portfolio, expertise)

Then I will look at the following:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments and growth rates, our segment
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Revenues and growth rate
  • Profitability
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) i
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities
  • Management team

Feasibility of exit:

  • Achieving the objective (e.g. Exit multiples)
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Hi,

I would start with clarifying questions:

  1. Objective of the PE company (exit multiples, exit time)
  2. PE company strategy (synergies with existing portfolio, expertise)

Then I will look at the following:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments and growth rates, our segment
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Revenues and growth rate
  • Profitability
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) i
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities
  • Management team

Feasibility of exit:

  • Achieving the objective (e.g. Exit multiples)
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Related case(s)

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.6k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 360
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case