Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

2

Consulting in Metals & Mining

Hi,
I have gained my educational and industrial experience in metals industry, pursuing my PhD degree, and working for a couple of years at a company as technical consultant. At the moment, I am quite eager to start my career as the management consultant, particularly in relation to the metals industry .. in Germany.
Could somebody give me a clue about particular companies where I would have a good chance? .. other than MBB!

Thanks!!

Hi,
I have gained my educational and industrial experience in metals industry, pursuing my PhD degree, and working for a couple of years at a company as technical consultant. At the moment, I am quite eager to start my career as the management consultant, particularly in relation to the metals industry .. in Germany.
Could somebody give me a clue about particular companies where I would have a good chance? .. other than MBB!

Thanks!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

the so called "tier-2" are great as well as MBB in Germany. In particular, I would consider Roland Berger, AT. Kearney, Oliver Whyman, and Strategy&. Your profile is interesting for all of them, especially in operations and implementation practices.

Feel free to text me for any tips about experienced-hire applications and to set up a structured preparation plan.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

the so called "tier-2" are great as well as MBB in Germany. In particular, I would consider Roland Berger, AT. Kearney, Oliver Whyman, and Strategy&. Your profile is interesting for all of them, especially in operations and implementation practices.

Feel free to text me for any tips about experienced-hire applications and to set up a structured preparation plan.

Best,

Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Before working in consulting I worked in the steel sector. Text me in private to have a chat on that!

Alessandro

Hi There,

Before working in consulting I worked in the steel sector. Text me in private to have a chat on that!

Alessandro

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case