Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Consulting Case Books

Hi Community,

to start with my case prep I have started with some books outlining frameworks with explicit cases in the end.

I have tried to solve those cases on my own first and then compare my approach to the case solution provided by the writers of the cases. I was fairly stunned in what detail they expect you to go when solving such cases.

I have showed my solution to some friends who have done consulting internships already and they said they were actualy quite good.

I am a bit intrigued now, because the cases and respective solutions are drafted by real consultants, and I just feel that for some cases I would never have had the idea to approach it in the way they did.

Do you have any advice on that?

Hi Community,

to start with my case prep I have started with some books outlining frameworks with explicit cases in the end.

I have tried to solve those cases on my own first and then compare my approach to the case solution provided by the writers of the cases. I was fairly stunned in what detail they expect you to go when solving such cases.

I have showed my solution to some friends who have done consulting internships already and they said they were actualy quite good.

I am a bit intrigued now, because the cases and respective solutions are drafted by real consultants, and I just feel that for some cases I would never have had the idea to approach it in the way they did.

Do you have any advice on that?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Doing written cases on your own is fine, but in general, running through cases live and seeing if you can adjust your framework on the fly is more important.

So I'd just go through some live cases (DM me if you'd like) and see if you can get to a reasonable answer. You can easily spend 10 minutes making something amazing on paper, but ultimately that's less useful than being able to engage your interviewer, be creative, and getting to a reasonable answer. The initial framework is just a part of that process.

Bryan

Hi there,

Doing written cases on your own is fine, but in general, running through cases live and seeing if you can adjust your framework on the fly is more important.

So I'd just go through some live cases (DM me if you'd like) and see if you can get to a reasonable answer. You can easily spend 10 minutes making something amazing on paper, but ultimately that's less useful than being able to engage your interviewer, be creative, and getting to a reasonable answer. The initial framework is just a part of that process.

Bryan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,
It depends on which case book you used. Not all case book is written by consultants and not all cases are based on real project experiences. While case book is a good tool to practice, the real learning would come from actual practice, preferably with someone has real consulting experiences. So that you can discuss in details and understand why you should structure a case in a certain way and what depth you should go into.
Best,

Emily

Hi there,
It depends on which case book you used. Not all case book is written by consultants and not all cases are based on real project experiences. While case book is a good tool to practice, the real learning would come from actual practice, preferably with someone has real consulting experiences. So that you can discuss in details and understand why you should structure a case in a certain way and what depth you should go into.
Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,748 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

To fix the theory Cosentino's Case in Point is enough. Then you should practice 40+ cases live with other candidates. It's important to simulate the interview, not to read by yourself the case solution.
In case you need some good materials to practice with feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

To fix the theory Cosentino's Case in Point is enough. Then you should practice 40+ cases live with other candidates. It's important to simulate the interview, not to read by yourself the case solution.
In case you need some good materials to practice with feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,271 Meetings

11,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are referring to MBA casebooks, they are generally not very good in terms of structure, although they can be useful to develop creativity. Thus your approach may not be necessarily bad if different.

When you go through cases, you should read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing in your structure, upgrade it with the new insides if they make sense. However, don’t feel your structure should necessarily replicate the one proposed in the case - I saw a lot of cases in casebooks with terrible structures that would not make the bar for an MBB interview.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you are referring to MBA casebooks, they are generally not very good in terms of structure, although they can be useful to develop creativity. Thus your approach may not be necessarily bad if different.

When you go through cases, you should read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing in your structure, upgrade it with the new insides if they make sense. However, don’t feel your structure should necessarily replicate the one proposed in the case - I saw a lot of cases in casebooks with terrible structures that would not make the bar for an MBB interview.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First - casebooks are not drafted by real consultants. Casebooks are written by MBA case clubs and the authors do not work at MBB

Second - there is no sense in practicing cases on your own. Please do it with a partner. That's critical for prep

Best!

Hi,

First - casebooks are not drafted by real consultants. Casebooks are written by MBA case clubs and the authors do not work at MBB

Second - there is no sense in practicing cases on your own. Please do it with a partner. That's critical for prep

Best!