Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Conflict vs Disagreement

Hi,

Is there a difference between a conflict and disagreement in the context of McKinsey PEI? Is conflict an extreme case of a disgreement?

Hi,

Is there a difference between a conflict and disagreement in the context of McKinsey PEI? Is conflict an extreme case of a disgreement?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,


I agree with Clara about over preparing, anyway in any of the FIT question just follow common logical framework to figure out your thoughts and opinion on that. These are 5 main parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solving

4. Results

5. Your learnings

If you need any help, feel free to reach out


Best,

André

Hi A,


I agree with Clara about over preparing, anyway in any of the FIT question just follow common logical framework to figure out your thoughts and opinion on that. These are 5 main parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solving

4. Results

5. Your learnings

If you need any help, feel free to reach out


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

In the context of McKinsey PEI prep, you can use those 2 words interchangably.

When it comes to the Leadership and Personal Impact dimension, the main point is talking about a 'difficult' situation, i.e. a situation in which not everything was going smoothly but which really tested your interpersonal skills to still succeed in the situation. That's an interesting situation to discuss for your interviewer.

Whether you label a 'difficult' situation as a conflict or disagreement is just a different wording for this purpose, just make sure your examples focus on specific 'difficult' situations.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi there!

In the context of McKinsey PEI prep, you can use those 2 words interchangably.

When it comes to the Leadership and Personal Impact dimension, the main point is talking about a 'difficult' situation, i.e. a situation in which not everything was going smoothly but which really tested your interpersonal skills to still succeed in the situation. That's an interesting situation to discuss for your interviewer.

Whether you label a 'difficult' situation as a conflict or disagreement is just a different wording for this purpose, just make sure your examples focus on specific 'difficult' situations.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case