Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Confirmed for 2nd round McK but did not receive official communication

I had my first round of interviews with McKinsey about 10 days ago, shortly after my interviews concluded I received a feedback call and the interviwer told me they were advancing me to the final round.

It's been 10+ days and I have yet to recieve an official email from HR inviting me to the second round. I mailed the recruiting officer I'm in contact with last week, and she did not reply.

Is this common?

Thanks,

I had my first round of interviews with McKinsey about 10 days ago, shortly after my interviews concluded I received a feedback call and the interviwer told me they were advancing me to the final round.

It's been 10+ days and I have yet to recieve an official email from HR inviting me to the second round. I mailed the recruiting officer I'm in contact with last week, and she did not reply.

Is this common?

Thanks,

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

HR needs to schedule the 2nd round and as you can imagine getting many partners to be free at the same time is extremely difficult. If they have said you made it you can expect an invite. As Henning said, email them on Friday this week to check again, but do not keep emailing them.

Udayan

Hi,

HR needs to schedule the 2nd round and as you can imagine getting many partners to be free at the same time is extremely difficult. If they have said you made it you can expect an invite. As Henning said, email them on Friday this week to check again, but do not keep emailing them.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,685 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

That is indeed bizarre.

I don´t think it´s a reason to worry, since if they told you that you passed, you did.

However, totally worth touching base with HR and asking about next steps. Most likely is just a misunderstanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

That is indeed bizarre.

I don´t think it´s a reason to worry, since if they told you that you passed, you did.

However, totally worth touching base with HR and asking about next steps. Most likely is just a misunderstanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Altogether I don't see any issue here - don't worry, your next round invitation will come soon.

If you email, don't expect any timely response in an asynchronic way of communication at the moment (not that I would be satisfied with this poor response time - just stating the fact that especially email communication is very slow at the moment..).

Better call your HR contact via phone and politely inquire about your situation and timeline. Also might help to find a suitable slot for your personally on the phone, rather than back and forth emailing.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Altogether I don't see any issue here - don't worry, your next round invitation will come soon.

If you email, don't expect any timely response in an asynchronic way of communication at the moment (not that I would be satisfied with this poor response time - just stating the fact that especially email communication is very slow at the moment..).

Better call your HR contact via phone and politely inquire about your situation and timeline. Also might help to find a suitable slot for your personally on the phone, rather than back and forth emailing.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Give them a few days. They'll be in touch. If you don't get a response from the HR person by the end of the week, try reaching out to the interviewer that gave you the feedback if you have their contact data.

Give them a few days. They'll be in touch. If you don't get a response from the HR person by the end of the week, try reaching out to the interviewer that gave you the feedback if you have their contact data.

Dear A,

I wouldn't insist that it's normal situation, but I would recommend you to wait till the end of this week and then to contact with the interviewer.

Hope it helps,

wish you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't insist that it's normal situation, but I would recommend you to wait till the end of this week and then to contact with the interviewer.

Hope it helps,

wish you good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Candidates do tend to receive quicker schedulings, but this truly isn't unheard of! It's very hard to find available Partners to interview (schedules are crazy). As such, I imagine HR is just trying to work out the appropriate timing.

It's important here not to pester/annoy, so, I agree with the rest that you should wait at least until the end of the week before reaching out again.

Hi there,

Candidates do tend to receive quicker schedulings, but this truly isn't unheard of! It's very hard to find available Partners to interview (schedules are crazy). As such, I imagine HR is just trying to work out the appropriate timing.

It's important here not to pester/annoy, so, I agree with the rest that you should wait at least until the end of the week before reaching out again.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should not worry about this, it happened to me as well with an MBB. My interviewer called me to inform me that I moved to the next stage and I waited 8-10 days before I got the official email from HR.

Be patient and get in touch with HR if you feel the need to have some assurance. You might reach out to see if there final round dates as you were informed that you made it through the first round :)

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

You should not worry about this, it happened to me as well with an MBB. My interviewer called me to inform me that I moved to the next stage and I waited 8-10 days before I got the official email from HR.

Be patient and get in touch with HR if you feel the need to have some assurance. You might reach out to see if there final round dates as you were informed that you made it through the first round :)

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

318 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi A,

Normally they should have already sent you an invitation to the second round. But sometimes it can happen that you should wait a bit longer, so don't worry.

If they keep silent till the next week, I recommend you calling HR for an update.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

Normally they should have already sent you an invitation to the second round. But sometimes it can happen that you should wait a bit longer, so don't worry.

If they keep silent till the next week, I recommend you calling HR for an update.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It could be that the HR just needs more time to sort out the process and find time with interviewers for the next round.

So I'd suggest you wait a bit longer, then follow up again politely if you don't hear back in another 2-3 weeks.

Good luck.

It could be that the HR just needs more time to sort out the process and find time with interviewers for the next round.

So I'd suggest you wait a bit longer, then follow up again politely if you don't hear back in another 2-3 weeks.

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,042 Meetings

7,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not unusual to have to wait some weeks between first and final. What is unusual, in particular at McKinsey, is that you did not receive any formal email yet. I would wait one week from your last contact via email and call HR directly to politely ask for the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is not unusual to have to wait some weeks between first and final. What is unusual, in particular at McKinsey, is that you did not receive any formal email yet. I would wait one week from your last contact via email and call HR directly to politely ask for the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 373
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case