Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Confidence vs Statement Revision in case interview

Hi all,

Among the different tips for case interviews, two may seem conflicting:

  • Be prepared to defend your point of view
  • Take and process hints given by the interviewers

Therefore my question is how would you know when the interviewer is actually guiding you to the right answer or just testing how solid is your argument when asking "Are you sure?"

Thank you for your help!

Hi all,

Among the different tips for case interviews, two may seem conflicting:

  • Be prepared to defend your point of view
  • Take and process hints given by the interviewers

Therefore my question is how would you know when the interviewer is actually guiding you to the right answer or just testing how solid is your argument when asking "Are you sure?"

Thank you for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ben,
of course it depends on the context and on your answer, but generally speaking, you should defend your answer remaining objective and without getting defensive. It's normal that in the typical amount of time of a case you do not have the elements to be 100% sure of a conclusion, but you should show confidence, just like a consultant. The interviewer, especially in a pressure interview, doesn't want you to change your conclusion just because he said you were wrong. However, if she goes with correct points admit that it would be interesting to assess them in order to be more accurate on the recommendation.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Ben,
of course it depends on the context and on your answer, but generally speaking, you should defend your answer remaining objective and without getting defensive. It's normal that in the typical amount of time of a case you do not have the elements to be 100% sure of a conclusion, but you should show confidence, just like a consultant. The interviewer, especially in a pressure interview, doesn't want you to change your conclusion just because he said you were wrong. However, if she goes with correct points admit that it would be interesting to assess them in order to be more accurate on the recommendation.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ben,

most of the time when the interviewer asks you “are you sure” it means you made a mistake and he/she wants to help.

Exceptions are:

  • If you did multiple mistakes before – the interviewer may just want to see if you can keep your confidence
  • If it is a stress interview – the interviewer may simply want to see how you react

In all the cases, the best way to approach this is to

  1. say “Let met review it. So we were looking for…” and quickly restate the question and your approach. This helps to gain some time to be better organized
  2. Repeat the computation/review the structure you develop and see if there is anything missing
  3. If you cannot find any issue, state that you believe your approach is correct

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Ben,

most of the time when the interviewer asks you “are you sure” it means you made a mistake and he/she wants to help.

Exceptions are:

  • If you did multiple mistakes before – the interviewer may just want to see if you can keep your confidence
  • If it is a stress interview – the interviewer may simply want to see how you react

In all the cases, the best way to approach this is to

  1. say “Let met review it. So we were looking for…” and quickly restate the question and your approach. This helps to gain some time to be better organized
  2. Repeat the computation/review the structure you develop and see if there is anything missing
  3. If you cannot find any issue, state that you believe your approach is correct

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can only defend your point of view if it is supported by data. In other cases, you can not defend

Always take the tips and hints from the interviewer

Best

Hi,

You can only defend your point of view if it is supported by data. In other cases, you can not defend

Always take the tips and hints from the interviewer

Best

(edited)