Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Coldmail with consultants - asking for opening position information?

I have read much information regarding the networking and cold mailing process. However, given that I am recruiting for experienced hire (which is less structured) and the current hiring freeze in several firms, would it be impolite to directly ask for information about opening positions which is still undergoing recruitment? I am thinking of reaching out to consultants, not asking for a referral but asking for recruitment information instead. Also, I am thinking of reaching out to firms that do not have a consultant position advertised on their website, such as LEK / Kearney / Oliver Wyman in Asia.

I understand that normally I should state the interest of joining a firm during networking email, and also discuss my motivations to join consulting in the discussion, but at this stage, I'm thinking more about identifying companies that is still recruiting so that I could focus on these companies. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.

I have read much information regarding the networking and cold mailing process. However, given that I am recruiting for experienced hire (which is less structured) and the current hiring freeze in several firms, would it be impolite to directly ask for information about opening positions which is still undergoing recruitment? I am thinking of reaching out to consultants, not asking for a referral but asking for recruitment information instead. Also, I am thinking of reaching out to firms that do not have a consultant position advertised on their website, such as LEK / Kearney / Oliver Wyman in Asia.

I understand that normally I should state the interest of joining a firm during networking email, and also discuss my motivations to join consulting in the discussion, but at this stage, I'm thinking more about identifying companies that is still recruiting so that I could focus on these companies. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

In that case I would recommend you to reach out not only to consultants (because they might simply don't know it), but to filter over LinkedIn for recruiter and HR persons working for these companies. With them you could also do cold mailing by introducing yourself and your motivation. It would be better, because you can get actual information about their recruiting status whether there is an opportunity for you to apply. So go for HR contacts.

I hope it helps you

Good luck

André

Dear A,

In that case I would recommend you to reach out not only to consultants (because they might simply don't know it), but to filter over LinkedIn for recruiter and HR persons working for these companies. With them you could also do cold mailing by introducing yourself and your motivation. It would be better, because you can get actual information about their recruiting status whether there is an opportunity for you to apply. So go for HR contacts.

I hope it helps you

Good luck

André

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Why should this be impolite? It is a core feature of the recruiting team's job to liaise with interested potential candidates, provide information, and discuss on whether there could be a mutual fit. :) So yes - please reach out to the recruiting professionals at these firms with a brief and clear email, highlighting your wish to talk through a couple of points in order to better understand whether applying for a position makes sense.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Why should this be impolite? It is a core feature of the recruiting team's job to liaise with interested potential candidates, provide information, and discuss on whether there could be a mutual fit. :) So yes - please reach out to the recruiting professionals at these firms with a brief and clear email, highlighting your wish to talk through a couple of points in order to better understand whether applying for a position makes sense.

Cheers, Sidi

Sorry for the confusion. I am thinking of reaching out to consultants instead of HR. — Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I see no harm emailing the HR to ask about whether they are still hiring or not. Worst case is just no reply. Of course ask politely, briefly mention about yoru interest and motivation would be good enough.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I see no harm emailing the HR to ask about whether they are still hiring or not. Worst case is just no reply. Of course ask politely, briefly mention about yoru interest and motivation would be good enough.

Best,

Emily

Sorry for the confusion. I am thinking of reaching out to consultants instead of HR. — Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

not sure why you are looking for information on openings only and not a referral – if the company is hiring it would then make sense for you to have a referral anyway. Consequently, I would simply write an email with the goal to organize a call, as you would do to get a referral, and then clarify both openings and try to get one.

I would NOT recommend to write to a consultant an email simply asking about the openings – this would be a wasted opportunity. Even if the company is not hiring now, organizing a call can create a connection that you can use in a few months, once openings are present.

The fact that the position is not advertised yet on the website is not really relevant – it could be that the openings will be advertised soon and is in the pipeline, but they have not been advertised yet.

In case you have questions on the best way to get referrals please feel free to PM me – I also do a half-class with templates and strategies to maximize conversions for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

not sure why you are looking for information on openings only and not a referral – if the company is hiring it would then make sense for you to have a referral anyway. Consequently, I would simply write an email with the goal to organize a call, as you would do to get a referral, and then clarify both openings and try to get one.

I would NOT recommend to write to a consultant an email simply asking about the openings – this would be a wasted opportunity. Even if the company is not hiring now, organizing a call can create a connection that you can use in a few months, once openings are present.

The fact that the position is not advertised yet on the website is not really relevant – it could be that the openings will be advertised soon and is in the pipeline, but they have not been advertised yet.

In case you have questions on the best way to get referrals please feel free to PM me – I also do a half-class with templates and strategies to maximize conversions for that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I think both your points are very well possible and will be well received. Taking initiative is good and the only way to find your answer.

I think both your points are very well possible and will be well received. Taking initiative is good and the only way to find your answer.

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don't see a big downside for you if any - you can just try and see what happens. At the end I would not have to high expectations about response rate, so please consider it also as a mathematical game in terms of number of persons contacted times response rate .. and not giving up after the first three contacts without response!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I don't see a big downside for you if any - you can just try and see what happens. At the end I would not have to high expectations about response rate, so please consider it also as a mathematical game in terms of number of persons contacted times response rate .. and not giving up after the first three contacts without response!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All the oposite!

I will be regarded as good and showing interest.

At the end, this is HRs competence

Best,

Clara

Hello!

All the oposite!

I will be regarded as good and showing interest.

At the end, this is HRs competence

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would not ask for opening positions since you can use official websites and in general the common sense that there is always an open position for each role. I recommend instead to build a relationship in order to show your drive and get a referral to accelerate the process

Best

Antonello

Hi, I would not ask for opening positions since you can use official websites and in general the common sense that there is always an open position for each role. I recommend instead to build a relationship in order to show your drive and get a referral to accelerate the process

Best

Antonello