Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Chance of getting a full time offer despite low GPA (but also in MBB already)

analyst associate consulting New recruiting
New answer on Mar 26, 2024
6 Answers
215 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 25, 2024

Hello everyone, I am a recent graduate who is looking to be a full-time employee in MBB/T2. I believe that I have aligned all the needs to for interviewing for a 1st year Associate (story, case study, fit practice). However, one caveat is the low GPA, where in I only got a 3.2. How do I improve my chances of getting past the screening stage. Below is more information about work experience about me:

Consultant at MBB 

  • Contractual, renewable after 3 months
  • Currently 6 months in, looking to apply full time in June.
  • Teammates are great and patient, and I've learned a lot as a result, but I would prefer to be full time to experience many more offerings from the firm (training, one on one etc.).

Admin intern at my university

  • Led a cohort of 28 student volunteers in the university's biggest international event in 2023.
  • Led other initiatives such as database management and department events.

Heres more about my undergrad:

  • Top 3 university in my country
  • Social Sciences degree
  • 3.29 CGPA / 4 (kinda slacked off in my first year), but in an upward trend as I graduated (from 2.5 cgpa freshman to 4.0 cgpa in senior year) .

Would appreciate your thoughts on this. Thank you!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You have a cool profile, and I wouldn't worry too much about your GPA. 

Depending on the firm and the region, some recruiters don't even look at the GPA.

The most important thing to get right in that sense if how you present your experience in your CV. 

Instead of emphasising the GPA, I would rather emphasise your positioning within the cohort (if good), or your positioning within the cohort for a certain course where you performed well, or any other achievements which signal that you are a valuable candidate.

Feel free to reach out, and I can walk you through the process of writing an MBB CV. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Great answers here already.

My 2 cents: Stay close to your teams, especially the EM and partners as they can advocate and push your case for a full-time role.

  • State your intentions and ask them about continuous feedback, go the extra mile, and work on your analytics, stakeholder management, and client relationships.
  • Broaden the leadership group that knows and values you, i.e., by working on internal dev projects (knowledge, proposals, events,…)

If you want to learn more, check out my book Consulting Career Secrets, which dives deeper into each of those topics and more.

All the best → you are on a good track! :-)

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How do I improve my chances of getting past the screening stage

I would recommend two main things to compensate for a low GPA:

  1. Ensure the rest of the CV is solid (format and description of the experiences)
  2. Get a referral

You can find more on referrals below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Wow, you're already working at MBB on a contract? That's awesome!

Look, you already have great odds for MBB, let alone T2.

Normally I would say  3.2 GPA would be on the prohibitive side, but your upward trajectory helps, your MBB experience helps, and clearly you know how to network.

What to do:

  1. Keep improving your GPA
  2. On your resume, show your GPA per year (unconventional, but in your case it makes sense)
  3. Get a professional resume review
  4. Try to convert this MBB contract
  5. Do pro bono consulting experience
  6. Network a ton

Good luck!

This course might help btw: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-and-guides-2/applications

 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

If you are already at MBB - you should leverage your current opportunity to get a full time role. Ask your coworkers what you can do to get the role and definitely try and build relationships with partners directly so they can support your application. You are at a HUGE advantage compared to people with a high GPA but no MBB experience. 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You are already working for an MBB… what you really need is to make a great job and secure that offer. After that your GPA becomes irrelevant.

On the other hand, low GPA and not getting an offer… not great.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,780
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!