Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

CBC (Inhouse Consulting)

CBC
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
2 Answers
3.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 27, 2016

Hi everyone,

Has any of you had interviews/experience with Commerzbank Business Consulting (Germany) or is preparing for interviews with them?

Would appreciate any feedback and would also be up for practising together.

Cheers

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Matteo
Expert
replied on Mar 23, 2017
MBB consultant (Mckinsey & BCG) focused on Digital & Technology applied to Business

Hello,

no but a couple of years ago I had an interview process for the Unicredit internal Consulting Unit.

But be prepared, the iterview process is quite similar to a consulting one, but the job, it will be extremely different, mainly because the internal consulting team of a Company or a Financial Institution will never have the sufficient authonomy that an external consulting firm can guarantee.

Best,

Matteo

Was this answer helpful?
Simon
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hey anonymous,

Let me just add to this conversation that in some markets there are also inhouse consultancies, that can be mapped to the Tier 1 / 2 / 3 logic, e.g. in Germany / US / China often Siemens Management Consulting (now Strategy unit of Siemens Advanta Consulting) is seen similar to a Tier 1 (MBB) consultancy with competitive salaries until the EM level.

Best

Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Matteo gave the best answer

Matteo

MBB consultant (Mckinsey & BCG) focused on Digital & Technology applied to Business
39
Meetings
24
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
14 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^