Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Cases on Space industry

I know it's a bit farfetched given the age and dynamics of the industry but does anyone know where I can find cases relating to space? By this I mean "classical cases" dealing with near-earth industries like satellites or perhaps more hypotheticals dealing with space travel and tourism in terms of market sizing or even strategizing. Thanks a lot.

I know it's a bit farfetched given the age and dynamics of the industry but does anyone know where I can find cases relating to space? By this I mean "classical cases" dealing with near-earth industries like satellites or perhaps more hypotheticals dealing with space travel and tourism in terms of market sizing or even strategizing. Thanks a lot.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I would not know where to look for those.

However, more importantly, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I would not know where to look for those.

However, more importantly, I never advise people to prep for cases looking at the industry.

There are few couple of insights regarding each industry, right, that can be useful. However, precisely the casing methodology is thought to test your ability to think, structure, problem solve... the way it is conceived is precisely not to give anyone an extra advantage for the fact of knowing the industry.

Hence, my advise would be to focus on the type of case (e.g., profitability, market entry, M&A, etc.) instead of the industry that is treated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

TBH I don't think it makes sense to practice cases specifically for one industry. If you should know that you're likely to face cases on a specific industry, I think it would make more sense to do genreal case practice and consume all sorts of insights on the industry that you can find.

Even within one industry, the type of cases are still significantly different and any individual case is not a good source of industry knowledge/insights.

Having said that, I would start looking in the case books of the large business schools:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

TBH I don't think it makes sense to practice cases specifically for one industry. If you should know that you're likely to face cases on a specific industry, I think it would make more sense to do genreal case practice and consume all sorts of insights on the industry that you can find.

Even within one industry, the type of cases are still significantly different and any individual case is not a good source of industry knowledge/insights.

Having said that, I would start looking in the case books of the large business schools:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't have any cases on hand, but I often create cases and run brainstorming sessions around important topics for which my candidates are recruiting.

If you're ever interested, feel free to reach out...I can always think of a number of super interesting brainstorming questions and case prompts in this space (pun intended :P)!

Hi there,

I don't have any cases on hand, but I often create cases and run brainstorming sessions around important topics for which my candidates are recruiting.

If you're ever interested, feel free to reach out...I can always think of a number of super interesting brainstorming questions and case prompts in this space (pun intended :P)!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Actually what's your underlying rationale for looking for those specific types of cases? Honestly I am not sure if that's the ideal way to prepare for your interviews, unless you have a good rationale for it!?

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Actually what's your underlying rationale for looking for those specific types of cases? Honestly I am not sure if that's the ideal way to prepare for your interviews, unless you have a good rationale for it!?

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.3k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 328
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case