Case study zoom call

BCG Case Interview
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
4 Answers
49 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2021

Hi everyone, due to covid, case study interviews are now being conducted online. Has anyone seen a shift in the type of questions being asked, or say more emphasis on qualitative than quantative questions due to candidates potentially using calculators and so on. Just wondering if there has been a shift in the question types asked during the case studies.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There really has been no change in the cases themselves.

Of course, now you can prepare your paper beforehand (labelling, numbers, etc.) and interactions are different (share screen for exhibits, particular emphasis on eye contact, etc.), but the cases themselves are the same (apart from covid itself playing a role in some analysis)!

Tips for the new virtual

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion
  • Think about COVID-19 implications to your case

You might either be given a COVID-19 case directly, or need to consider its impact. I've created a few cases to help you feel prepared with this!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

That is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • The case study part hasn't changed at all. You will still need to guide the interviewer through your strcuture (though you cannot show it anymore), answer brainstorming questions and calculate different figures. The usage of calculators is still not allowed and any attempt to cheat will be handled accordingly.
  • However, for some companies, the personal fit part and thus the type of questions asked in this part have slightly changed. E.g. Bain & Company currently conducts so-called “blind interviews” with a slightly longer personal fit part where the interviewers are not given your application files. Thus, e.g., the “Walk me through your resume” question might be a little more detailed to find out what you did in your past. To my own experience having conducted interviews with candidates throughout the whole COVID-19 crisis, however, these changes are marginal.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to expect in your upcoming virtual interviews, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Calvin
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Experienced interviewer | Project Manager at Roland Berger | Cambridge University | Message for discount coupons

Hi there,

There has been no change in the case interviews as a result of the shift to virtual interviews. However, you have to be more mindful in how you present/ communicate (e.g., it's harder to show diagrams you have drawn out via a video call) 

Let me know if you need additional support in acing case interviews via video calls. I have extensive experience in conducting real interviews via video calls, and can help you with this

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I haven't actually noticed a major shift in how companies conduct their business cases in the two environments.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,792
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews