expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Case Study + Project Proposal

Hello,

I have a case study presentation that is to be framed as a project proposal. Given a project proposal is typically written on paper, how do I combine the elements of the two gracefully?

Thanks!

Hello,

I have a case study presentation that is to be framed as a project proposal. Given a project proposal is typically written on paper, how do I combine the elements of the two gracefully?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There are mixed approaches for proposals. While MBB provides proposals in pptx form, some boutique consulting companies write in docx form. I suggest you check with the company whether they require pptx or docx, and then you can google to find some samples. If you are stuck, you can PM me and I can provide you with a high-level structure.

Thanks,

Deniz

Hi,

There are mixed approaches for proposals. While MBB provides proposals in pptx form, some boutique consulting companies write in docx form. I suggest you check with the company whether they require pptx or docx, and then you can google to find some samples. If you are stuck, you can PM me and I can provide you with a high-level structure.

Thanks,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,841 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Nort sure if I completely understand the question. The project proposal is usually a set of slides. If it's a written case study - you can draw the slides on paper. It's it's a take-home exercise, you can do the slides.

Best

Hi,

Nort sure if I completely understand the question. The project proposal is usually a set of slides. If it's a written case study - you can draw the slides on paper. It's it's a take-home exercise, you can do the slides.

Best

Hi Vlad, basically, I was provided a case study with a basic data appendix and was asked to 1) present the case to the interviewer as if they were the client and 2) discuss a project proposal for the client with the interviewer. So it seems to me it is both, and I must combine them in a single presentation. — Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,713 Meetings

3,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

project proposals are normally prepared with slides in consulting, thus unless otherwise requested you can structure slides including the elements of the proposal. A structure based on slides should allow to both present and discuss the proposal.

A typical proposal includes the following areas:

  • Industry overview
  • Client situation
  • Opportunity offered by the company to solve the problem
  • Project details (timeline, deliverables)
  • Success stories
  • Team profile
  • Fees
  • Final remarks

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

project proposals are normally prepared with slides in consulting, thus unless otherwise requested you can structure slides including the elements of the proposal. A structure based on slides should allow to both present and discuss the proposal.

A typical proposal includes the following areas:

  • Industry overview
  • Client situation
  • Opportunity offered by the company to solve the problem
  • Project details (timeline, deliverables)
  • Success stories
  • Team profile
  • Fees
  • Final remarks

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A