Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,200 Meetings

10,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Case interview in 2 weeks

Hello,

I have a case interview in 2 weeks; what is the most efficient way to prepare?

I have read case in point frameworks previously and done a few cases. I am concerned on how to prepare given that I have a full time job. Any tips?

Thank you

Hello,

I have a case interview in 2 weeks; what is the most efficient way to prepare?

I have read case in point frameworks previously and done a few cases. I am concerned on how to prepare given that I have a full time job. Any tips?

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,200 Meetings

10,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there

If you know the theory already, I would suggest the following:

  1. Schedule a session with a coach or a current consultant to get an idea of your level
  2. Define a plan of preparation targeting 30 live cases before your interview
  3. Following 1 and 2, if your level is low or if it is impossible to do enough cases in two weeks, reschedule the interview if that’s possible
  4. Be sure to cover the fit part as well when you practice. Start to prepare for it at least 1 week in advance
  5. Before the interview schedule one last session with a coach or a current consultant to refine the last steps

If you want to spend few hours only and cover everything you need, I developed a program precisely for that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land an offer.

Please feel free to PM me for any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there

If you know the theory already, I would suggest the following:

  1. Schedule a session with a coach or a current consultant to get an idea of your level
  2. Define a plan of preparation targeting 30 live cases before your interview
  3. Following 1 and 2, if your level is low or if it is impossible to do enough cases in two weeks, reschedule the interview if that’s possible
  4. Be sure to cover the fit part as well when you practice. Start to prepare for it at least 1 week in advance
  5. Before the interview schedule one last session with a coach or a current consultant to refine the last steps

If you want to spend few hours only and cover everything you need, I developed a program precisely for that. You can click on the following link to learn more:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

After this program, you will know exactly what to expect in your interview, what to work on, and how to focus on the real differentiator to land an offer.

Please feel free to PM me for any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me repeat what the others have said: reschedule. 2 weeks is not enough time having not prepared at all (reading case in point and doing a few cases means almost 0 preperation).

In parallel, hire a coach! They're the best way to get a tailored preparation plan that works for you!

Hi there,

Let me repeat what the others have said: reschedule. 2 weeks is not enough time having not prepared at all (reading case in point and doing a few cases means almost 0 preperation).

In parallel, hire a coach! They're the best way to get a tailored preparation plan that works for you!

I agree with this advice wholeheartedly. — Anonymous C on Nov 21, 2020

Thank you Ian and everyone for your advice. What is the extra time I should ask for? 2 more weeks? — Anonymous A on Nov 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I totally agree here with what my colleagues say - do not rush. Reschedule instead.

Case preparation is not a fast two-week process - it really needs a certain amount of time and concentration available. You

Call HR and explain the situation. It is a common thing that interviews can be rescheduled.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

I totally agree here with what my colleagues say - do not rush. Reschedule instead.

Case preparation is not a fast two-week process - it really needs a certain amount of time and concentration available. You

Call HR and explain the situation. It is a common thing that interviews can be rescheduled.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you have only 2 weeks, you just started, and you have a full-time job - Please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. The recruiter is there to help you, not to make you fail.

Best

Hi,

If you have only 2 weeks, you just started, and you have a full-time job - Please reschedule. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. The recruiter is there to help you, not to make you fail.

Best

Reschedule. Seriously.

Reschedule. Seriously.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm it is very challenging. If you can be fully dedicated to case preparation feel free to text me to know my war plan to approach a last-minute full immersion and reach your best

Best

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm it is very challenging. If you can be fully dedicated to case preparation feel free to text me to know my war plan to approach a last-minute full immersion and reach your best

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 52
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 300+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case