Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Case Interview for Mastercard Data & Services (formerly Applied Predictive Technologies)

Hello,

I am applying for Mastercard's Associate Consultant role for its Data & Services team. Formerly Applied Predictive Technologies (APT) before being acquired by Mastercard, they state in their job description that they "combine traditional management consulting with rich data assets and in-house technology".

Does anyone know if their case interview format is similar to MBB's and other strategy consulting firms'? If not, how should I adapt my preparation for their case interview?

Thank you in advance!

Hello,

I am applying for Mastercard's Associate Consultant role for its Data & Services team. Formerly Applied Predictive Technologies (APT) before being acquired by Mastercard, they state in their job description that they "combine traditional management consulting with rich data assets and in-house technology".

Does anyone know if their case interview format is similar to MBB's and other strategy consulting firms'? If not, how should I adapt my preparation for their case interview?

Thank you in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Based on both the sound of this role as well as interviews I have done for other data-based companies, the answer is yes and no.

Here is what is likely and you should prepare for:

The same

  • You will still have an objective / target
  • You will still need to structure your thoughts and have a framework/approach
  • You will still get a lot of information you need to parse through
  • You will still need to be able to brainstorm
  • You will still need to have sound business acumend and judgement
  • You will still have limited time

Different

You need to be able to analyze data. Most of the interviews I have had like this (and coached candidates on) involved a dataset that I either had to pull from a SQL database or that was existing in 1-2 excel files.

Then, based on the prompt, I/they had to be ruthlessly effective in figuring out what quick data analysis was needed (key word here: needed), and did that and only that.

Then, I/they had to turn it into a consultant-like presentation with the key points and charts/graphs I/they had created support those insights.

Hi there,

Based on both the sound of this role as well as interviews I have done for other data-based companies, the answer is yes and no.

Here is what is likely and you should prepare for:

The same

  • You will still have an objective / target
  • You will still need to structure your thoughts and have a framework/approach
  • You will still get a lot of information you need to parse through
  • You will still need to be able to brainstorm
  • You will still need to have sound business acumend and judgement
  • You will still have limited time

Different

You need to be able to analyze data. Most of the interviews I have had like this (and coached candidates on) involved a dataset that I either had to pull from a SQL database or that was existing in 1-2 excel files.

Then, based on the prompt, I/they had to be ruthlessly effective in figuring out what quick data analysis was needed (key word here: needed), and did that and only that.

Then, I/they had to turn it into a consultant-like presentation with the key points and charts/graphs I/they had created support those insights.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Applications for internal management consulting roles follow, in general, the same process as the one of MBBs. Two minor differences that you should take into account:

  1. Cases will most probably be related to technology, so make sure you familiarise yourself with the activity of this firm and the type of services they might be offering Mastercard
  2. By experience, those cases are not as structured as the ones given at MBBs, so if you prepare real Management Consulting cases, you should do well in those interviews

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Applications for internal management consulting roles follow, in general, the same process as the one of MBBs. Two minor differences that you should take into account:

  1. Cases will most probably be related to technology, so make sure you familiarise yourself with the activity of this firm and the type of services they might be offering Mastercard
  2. By experience, those cases are not as structured as the ones given at MBBs, so if you prepare real Management Consulting cases, you should do well in those interviews

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All consulting interviews whenver management consulting is involved are super similar.

What will change this time is that you will have to prove that you are data-driven person, and most likely will have some specific tasks for it, like a special case or exercise.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

All consulting interviews whenver management consulting is involved are super similar.

What will change this time is that you will have to prove that you are data-driven person, and most likely will have some specific tasks for it, like a special case or exercise.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case