Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Case interview Accenture Digital: Digitising client experience

Hi, I have a case interview coming up with Accenture digital. How would you approach the following case: A big pharmaceutical company is looking to reshape it's client explerience. How could you help?

Hi, I have a case interview coming up with Accenture digital. How would you approach the following case: A big pharmaceutical company is looking to reshape it's client explerience. How could you help?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

Having done a customer experience case before, a useful way to structure it is to think about this is to break it down in terms of the "Customer Journey" - i.e. how your customers interact with you, and at each point what are the pain points and how you can improve it (in this case, specifically through digitisation.

In the example of a big pharma, if we assume customers are hospitals / research facilities, a way to break down the customer journey could be:

  1. Originating clients - i.e. attracting first time clients or first time buyers of products, finding information about pharmas available online
  2. Purchasing / sourcing- process of completing orders, checking out online
  3. Delivery - managing delivery
  4. Support - Support in case of issues, information available, online/phone support

Once you have broken down, identify key pain points and areas where you can improve. Once you have identified these, proposing solutions that leverage digital / digitization. For example, across the journey above.

  1. Pain point: Hard to find information online. Fix: Provide an easy to use, interactive catalogue with drop down menus to find relevant drugs
  2. Pain point: no online check-out, have to order on phone. Fix: add online check-out
  3. Delivery: Clients cannot track when order will arrive. Fix: Add delivery tracker
  4. Support: Difficult to contact customer service in case of issues, long wait times on the phone. Fix: Add FAQ online, add Interactive Voice Recognition on phone, add online chat.

Above are just examples, but this is in general a good way to think about customer experience.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hey there,

Having done a customer experience case before, a useful way to structure it is to think about this is to break it down in terms of the "Customer Journey" - i.e. how your customers interact with you, and at each point what are the pain points and how you can improve it (in this case, specifically through digitisation.

In the example of a big pharma, if we assume customers are hospitals / research facilities, a way to break down the customer journey could be:

  1. Originating clients - i.e. attracting first time clients or first time buyers of products, finding information about pharmas available online
  2. Purchasing / sourcing- process of completing orders, checking out online
  3. Delivery - managing delivery
  4. Support - Support in case of issues, information available, online/phone support

Once you have broken down, identify key pain points and areas where you can improve. Once you have identified these, proposing solutions that leverage digital / digitization. For example, across the journey above.

  1. Pain point: Hard to find information online. Fix: Provide an easy to use, interactive catalogue with drop down menus to find relevant drugs
  2. Pain point: no online check-out, have to order on phone. Fix: add online check-out
  3. Delivery: Clients cannot track when order will arrive. Fix: Add delivery tracker
  4. Support: Difficult to contact customer service in case of issues, long wait times on the phone. Fix: Add FAQ online, add Interactive Voice Recognition on phone, add online chat.

Above are just examples, but this is in general a good way to think about customer experience.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Just some ideas:

  1. Think about who the pharma company's clients really are. Are they patients (as for many OTC companies), or rather hospitals or doctors? Makes a huge difference
  2. Then: Are we talking generics (i.e. Sandoz) or brand-name companies doing original research (i.e. Novartis). Generics companies are very much sales driven, while the key challenge for the "research" companies is managing the funnel of research projects
  3. Also, in digitisation, keep in mind the stakes involved reg. privacy and safety. If some customer loyalty app goes down, maybe some people are pissed because they lost their points. If an app to improve treatment adherence doesn't work properly, people die.

Obviously, these are not concrete answers, but rather some pointers about your reference frame in which to think.

Hope this helps

Just some ideas:

  1. Think about who the pharma company's clients really are. Are they patients (as for many OTC companies), or rather hospitals or doctors? Makes a huge difference
  2. Then: Are we talking generics (i.e. Sandoz) or brand-name companies doing original research (i.e. Novartis). Generics companies are very much sales driven, while the key challenge for the "research" companies is managing the funnel of research projects
  3. Also, in digitisation, keep in mind the stakes involved reg. privacy and safety. If some customer loyalty app goes down, maybe some people are pissed because they lost their points. If an app to improve treatment adherence doesn't work properly, people die.

Obviously, these are not concrete answers, but rather some pointers about your reference frame in which to think.

Hope this helps

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 500+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 4
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case

Full Bloom: Digital Marketing Conversion (online and retail)

Solved 400+ times
Full Bloom: Digital Marketing Conversion (online and retail) Full Bloom is loved online florist based in UK. They have 5 experience retail stores around the country. They are a mid-sized company with 350 employees all based in UK and pride themselves on excellent customer experience. Over the past year, Full Bloom invested £300,000 to revamp their digital marketing function in terms of putting in the right marketing technology, training people and removing inefficiencies from their end-to-end processes. The Head of Marketing now wants to understand whether the investment is paying off and in particular the conversion of customers to revenue through online & retail channels.  Please analyse the case and data to provide the conversion revenue to the Head of Marketing.  
4.1 5 8
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Full Bloom is loved online florist based in UK. They have 5 experience retail stores around the country. They are a mid-sized company with 350 employees all based in UK and pride themselves on excellent customer experience. Over the past year, Full Bloom invested £300,000 to revamp their digital ma ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 18
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case