Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the best way to learn frameworks for my case interview?.

2

How to learn and apply frameworks?

This might sound like a weird question, but how exactly do you study frameworks?

It is said not to simply memorize and apply standard frameworks. While I do understand that, I am wondering how much in depth study of the frameworks is necessary at all? Is it just enough to read through them and try to gain a high level conceputal understanding and work from there?

And how can I apply the framework during the interview without making it too obvious/seem like it was just memorized?

I hope you can understand my problem. I would really appreciate some help!

This might sound like a weird question, but how exactly do you study frameworks?

It is said not to simply memorize and apply standard frameworks. While I do understand that, I am wondering how much in depth study of the frameworks is necessary at all? Is it just enough to read through them and try to gain a high level conceputal understanding and work from there?

And how can I apply the framework during the interview without making it too obvious/seem like it was just memorized?

I hope you can understand my problem. I would really appreciate some help!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

To answer your questions:

  • "in depth study of the frameworks is necessary at all?" This depends on your own personal understanding and comfort with the underlying concepts of these frameworks. Please remember that frameworks are "organized" collections of the basic business concepts that you should know in order to solve a case. So, for instance, if you are not comfortable with the basic cost structure of a company, what belies fixed and variable costs, what does it mean when a company is more fixed cost or variable cost oriented... then it is best to dig deeper into that concept.
  • "Is it just enough to read through them and try to gain a high level conceputal understanding and work from there?" It depends on the impression that you want to convey during the case interview. Remember: case cracking is about being consistent and organized in your thinking process and frameworks offer a first step in that direction. Reading through them won't be enough (especially if you're aiming for MBBs) - you need to at least be extremely comfortable with their basic structure and the frequent underlying questions that you need to ask.
  • "how can I apply the framework during the interview without making it too obvious/seem like it was just memorized?" There are cases that are screaming "APPLY FRAMEWORK X" to be solved. Whereas others require a combination of two or more frameworks to be solved. The pitfall here is to blindly apply a given framework to all the cases that you can encounter. So, how can you apply frameworks without seeming having memorized them:
    • Don't announce that you're going to be using a given framework - announce a structure instead
    • Be comfortable about the concepts and questions underlying the framework so that you know which concept to apply/question to ask in the case (this ties in with your two previous questions)
    • Unless the case in question is extremely straightforward and obvious, rarely will you need ONE framework to solve a case - so as you go through the case, your initial structure (which is based off the initial framework you've used) will change as you're given data (and that change is brought upon by the other frameworks that you know).

Hope that helped.

To answer your questions:

  • "in depth study of the frameworks is necessary at all?" This depends on your own personal understanding and comfort with the underlying concepts of these frameworks. Please remember that frameworks are "organized" collections of the basic business concepts that you should know in order to solve a case. So, for instance, if you are not comfortable with the basic cost structure of a company, what belies fixed and variable costs, what does it mean when a company is more fixed cost or variable cost oriented... then it is best to dig deeper into that concept.
  • "Is it just enough to read through them and try to gain a high level conceputal understanding and work from there?" It depends on the impression that you want to convey during the case interview. Remember: case cracking is about being consistent and organized in your thinking process and frameworks offer a first step in that direction. Reading through them won't be enough (especially if you're aiming for MBBs) - you need to at least be extremely comfortable with their basic structure and the frequent underlying questions that you need to ask.
  • "how can I apply the framework during the interview without making it too obvious/seem like it was just memorized?" There are cases that are screaming "APPLY FRAMEWORK X" to be solved. Whereas others require a combination of two or more frameworks to be solved. The pitfall here is to blindly apply a given framework to all the cases that you can encounter. So, how can you apply frameworks without seeming having memorized them:
    • Don't announce that you're going to be using a given framework - announce a structure instead
    • Be comfortable about the concepts and questions underlying the framework so that you know which concept to apply/question to ask in the case (this ties in with your two previous questions)
    • Unless the case in question is extremely straightforward and obvious, rarely will you need ONE framework to solve a case - so as you go through the case, your initial structure (which is based off the initial framework you've used) will change as you're given data (and that change is brought upon by the other frameworks that you know).

Hope that helped.

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

In practice you will never want to use a framework in a case, with the arguable exception of a mathematical equation like Profit = Revenue - Costs. It can be interesting to read up on the likes of Porters' Five Forces to give you ideas (who else thinks about supplier power?), but case interview prep guides often over-exaggerate their significance. Interviews were different 20-30 years ago, and not all the guides have caught up.

What you instead should be doing is learning how to structure problems, which I'd break down into two main types:

"Quantitative" problems: Not necessarily only where you have numbers, but wherever you can break a problem down into mathematical drivers. For example, the revenue of a sandwich shop is always the number of customers x their average spend.

"Conceptual" problems: Is it a good idea for a company to go into x new market? What should the new CEO focus on? What would it take for company x to be the Uber of whatever?

Learn to identify what kind of question you're being asked and then practice a bit of both.

In practice you will never want to use a framework in a case, with the arguable exception of a mathematical equation like Profit = Revenue - Costs. It can be interesting to read up on the likes of Porters' Five Forces to give you ideas (who else thinks about supplier power?), but case interview prep guides often over-exaggerate their significance. Interviews were different 20-30 years ago, and not all the guides have caught up.

What you instead should be doing is learning how to structure problems, which I'd break down into two main types:

"Quantitative" problems: Not necessarily only where you have numbers, but wherever you can break a problem down into mathematical drivers. For example, the revenue of a sandwich shop is always the number of customers x their average spend.

"Conceptual" problems: Is it a good idea for a company to go into x new market? What should the new CEO focus on? What would it take for company x to be the Uber of whatever?

Learn to identify what kind of question you're being asked and then practice a bit of both.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 29
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case