Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Career switch from civil engineering to consulting

Hello,

I am working on switching from my current role (civil engineering) and to move to either implementation/operations consulting or capital and infrastructure projects. I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management, but not enough business/management experience. My work is rather technical. Any recommended courses to fill the gap to enable me to do that career switch?

Thanks a lot,

Hello,

I am working on switching from my current role (civil engineering) and to move to either implementation/operations consulting or capital and infrastructure projects. I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management, but not enough business/management experience. My work is rather technical. Any recommended courses to fill the gap to enable me to do that career switch?

Thanks a lot,

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Two main tips for you

Do Industry Research

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Do Daily Reading to Build Background Knowledge

1) Read the Economist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

Hi there,

Two main tips for you

Do Industry Research

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Do Daily Reading to Build Background Knowledge

1) Read the Economist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I dont see any reason at all why you wont be successful. Unless you are thinking of an MBA, I would advise you dont invest 100s or 1000s of $ in technical/online course. Once you get in a global consulting firm they will provide ample training. Key thing is to smash the interview process, have a solid CV to get through to interview.

I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: CV, case, FIT interview etc

Hey there,

I dont see any reason at all why you wont be successful. Unless you are thinking of an MBA, I would advise you dont invest 100s or 1000s of $ in technical/online course. Once you get in a global consulting firm they will provide ample training. Key thing is to smash the interview process, have a solid CV to get through to interview.

I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: CV, case, FIT interview etc

Hi Adi, thank you for your elaborate reply. The problem is that I already have 8 years of engineering experience, and it seems these companies are looking for engineers with 3-4 years of experience. Do you recommend I still apply? — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you want to prepare some basic business skills, check out this coursera specialiation by Wharton:

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

I found it quite helpful as a non-business major to prepare for my MBA.

If you want to prepare some basic business skills, check out this coursera specialiation by Wharton:

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

I found it quite helpful as a non-business major to prepare for my MBA.

Thank you. I'll start with this and then move to case preparation. — Anonymous A on Nov 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, aerospace engineering here :)

Feel free to text me for sharing my experience

Best

Antonello

Hi, aerospace engineering here :)

Feel free to text me for sharing my experience

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

I totally agree with the experts that it's possible and you can succeed.
Maybe in addition I would say that after completing some courses you could find a coach to provide you with all the basics and help you in case interviews preparation,

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

I totally agree with the experts that it's possible and you can succeed.
Maybe in addition I would say that after completing some courses you could find a coach to provide you with all the basics and help you in case interviews preparation,

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,582 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I feel the pain. I transition from Architecture to Management Consuting. It can be done! I also met a doctor in the office, who had the same issues.

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I feel the pain. I transition from Architecture to Management Consuting. It can be done! I also met a doctor in the office, who had the same issues.

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 30.8k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 674
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 16.8k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble the components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be directly built into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarters by a special department.
3.8 5 292
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The busine ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Heavy Inventory

Solved 4.7k times
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 51
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Open whole case