Capital projects - Case study

Big 4 capital markets human capital
New answer on Nov 30, 2021
6 Answers
809 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 20, 2021

Hello,

How do I prepare for a Case Study in Capital projects with BIG4?

Noting that most of my experience is engineering, and some of it is project management. 

Appreciate if you could share with me sample case studies.

Best,

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

That is a different type of interview, they won't use “strategy case interview" format for that interview.

However, they may present you with an hypothetical situation and ask you technical questions on how you would approach things - to which you would answer based on your engineering knowledge and experience. I am pretty sure you've managed a construction budget before and are more qualified to answer those questions than anyone here. 

I can help you extensively with fit and behavioral interview, which is critical, and to ensure you go there with the right mindset (even for the technical interview) - but to prepare for the technical interview you need to look into the job requirements (and expected experience) and do your own research, and ideally some networking as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 21, 2021

Best reply, thank you!

Hagen
Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, I would advise you to prepare for Big 4 case studies as you would for any other consulting company, i.e. know and practice the process, practice mental/ written arithmetics, adapt to over-communication and over-structuring your thoughts aso.
  • Still, considering that it seems to be a specialized role in a specific function, I would advise you to read about the matter at hand. Chances seem to be rather high that you are actually required to have at least basic knowledge about it.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to refer to the official recruiting website of this type of companies and look up whether they also provide sample case studies that might give you a better idea of what they might be asking and what not.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to prepare for and solve any type of case study, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Lukasz
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2021
McKinsey | Manager | 200+ successfully prepped candidates | Case study | PEI | Fit interview

Prepare for the cases study interview as you would prepare for any other case study interview:

  • Review cases available through PrepLounge (there are a number of cases connected to infrastructure investments there)
  • Leverage casebooks with CAPEX cases that are available online (need some creativity with Google, etc.)
  • Engage coach to practice cases and/or get a selection of cases tailored to your role
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Feel free to PM me, one of the cases that I do with my students focuses on CAPEX (and those problems are almost always about profitability)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 21, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First of all, confirm with the company whether or not you can expect only Capital Project cases or if you need to be prepared for any case type.

Then, based on that either prepare for all case types or for just Capital Project case types. 

Regardless, do make sure to be well versed in as much Capital Project content as possible! Read cases and get cases from people around the topic. Additionally, I highly recommend you explore BCG Insights, McKinsey Insights, and the Big4 site and read through the articles they've published.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
96
Meetings
7,978
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews