Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Capabilities and Insights Analyst Role at McKinsey

Hi guys,

Although I've read about this position, I was just wondering if someone could share his experience working in this role and cover the following aspects:

1. Knowledge Analyst and the said role is basically the same. Right?
2. Does it involve working with consultant team on client's site?
3. Briefly mention what does the work look like. What kind of projects/research work are expected to be assigned in 1st year considering one has prior experience of 1-2 years working as a financial Analyst?
4. What are the working hours like for this position?
5. Does this position involve any travelling?
6. How does a typical day look like for this position?
7. Anything to prepare for beforehand so as to excel in this position?
8. Is there a chance to move to Associate/Consultant track from this position later on?

Have recently been offered this position and just wanted to know a bit more about the role from the community here!

Best Regards,

Hi guys,

Although I've read about this position, I was just wondering if someone could share his experience working in this role and cover the following aspects:

1. Knowledge Analyst and the said role is basically the same. Right?
2. Does it involve working with consultant team on client's site?
3. Briefly mention what does the work look like. What kind of projects/research work are expected to be assigned in 1st year considering one has prior experience of 1-2 years working as a financial Analyst?
4. What are the working hours like for this position?
5. Does this position involve any travelling?
6. How does a typical day look like for this position?
7. Anything to prepare for beforehand so as to excel in this position?
8. Is there a chance to move to Associate/Consultant track from this position later on?

Have recently been offered this position and just wanted to know a bit more about the role from the community here!

Best Regards,

Hi did you end up taking the offer? I am in a similar situation as well — Anonymous C on Oct 25, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anon

Congrats on the offer. Here is my take based on what I know but I also think a lot of your questions are basic. Did you not get the chance to ask your interviewers? They would be able to give you far more insightful answers than this forum

1. Knowledge Analyst and the said role is basically the same. Right? - Similar career path and day to day work yes
2. Does it involve working with consultant team on client's site? You often work with consultant team but to be on site is rare in my experience
3. Briefly mention what does the work look like. What kind of projects/research work are expected to be assigned in 1st year considering one has prior experience of 1-2 years working as a financial Analyst? Depends on your team
4. What are the working hours like for this position? Typically decent - 9-6 perhaps
5. Does this position involve any travelling? Very rare
6. How does a typical day look like for this position? Again one for your new team
7. Anything to prepare for beforehand so as to excel in this position? No
8. Is there a chance to move to Associate/Consultant track from this position later on? Yes I have known consultants who made the jump from Knowledge to Associate track but again this was not common. Plus I said earlier lifestyle is 9-6 but if you want to move to the Associate career track - you will need to put in the hours to impress your managers and make the transition

Best of luck

Hi Anon

Congrats on the offer. Here is my take based on what I know but I also think a lot of your questions are basic. Did you not get the chance to ask your interviewers? They would be able to give you far more insightful answers than this forum

1. Knowledge Analyst and the said role is basically the same. Right? - Similar career path and day to day work yes
2. Does it involve working with consultant team on client's site? You often work with consultant team but to be on site is rare in my experience
3. Briefly mention what does the work look like. What kind of projects/research work are expected to be assigned in 1st year considering one has prior experience of 1-2 years working as a financial Analyst? Depends on your team
4. What are the working hours like for this position? Typically decent - 9-6 perhaps
5. Does this position involve any travelling? Very rare
6. How does a typical day look like for this position? Again one for your new team
7. Anything to prepare for beforehand so as to excel in this position? No
8. Is there a chance to move to Associate/Consultant track from this position later on? Yes I have known consultants who made the jump from Knowledge to Associate track but again this was not common. Plus I said earlier lifestyle is 9-6 but if you want to move to the Associate career track - you will need to put in the hours to impress your managers and make the transition

Best of luck

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it

Hi, feel free to text me for a quick chat about it

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you please add the link to the page, where we can see the job description? I am not sure if I know the role (perhaps new)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you please add the link to the page, where we can see the job description? I am not sure if I know the role (perhaps new)

Cheers,

Clara

This is not exactly the one I applied for but it can give you an idea about the role. https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/analyst-capabilitiesinsightspfic-41294 — Anonymous A on Jul 28, 2020

Please can you shed more light on this role. I am interviewing for this role and I'm confused whar it entails, whether it's a consulting role, whether travels are involved, the growth track and what to expect in interviews (same with a normal consultant interview process?)

Please can you shed more light on this role. I am interviewing for this role and I'm confused whar it entails, whether it's a consulting role, whether travels are involved, the growth track and what to expect in interviews (same with a normal consultant interview process?)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case