Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Can you suggest a mental framework to keep in mind when asked about listing possible revenue or cost sources?

I refer to that moment in a case interview when the interviewer asks something along the lines of "What kind of revenue sources do you think this company might have?" and keeps on pushing you saying " What else?"

I refer to that moment in a case interview when the interviewer asks something along the lines of "What kind of revenue sources do you think this company might have?" and keeps on pushing you saying " What else?"

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is some inspiration for answering your question. Think of the following buckets:

  1. Type of customer: B2B, B2C, B2G, etc. (E.g. Female magazine may sell magazines to customers and advertising services to business)
  2. Product mix - you may have multiple products and variation of products. Think of breadth (e.g. collection size in fashion) and depth (e.g. sizes and colors of dress) of your product line
  3. Croselling opportunities - e.g. selling accessories
  4. Revenue models (one-time payment, subscription, etc)
  5. Online / offline

Here is the general approach how to answer such questions on creativity:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas. Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with your business judgment that can be trained by solving more various cases with partner / studying various frameworks/reading industry reports / reading HBS cases (google them)

Good luck!

Vlad

Hi,

Here is some inspiration for answering your question. Think of the following buckets:

  1. Type of customer: B2B, B2C, B2G, etc. (E.g. Female magazine may sell magazines to customers and advertising services to business)
  2. Product mix - you may have multiple products and variation of products. Think of breadth (e.g. collection size in fashion) and depth (e.g. sizes and colors of dress) of your product line
  3. Croselling opportunities - e.g. selling accessories
  4. Revenue models (one-time payment, subscription, etc)
  5. Online / offline

Here is the general approach how to answer such questions on creativity:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas. Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with your business judgment that can be trained by solving more various cases with partner / studying various frameworks/reading industry reports / reading HBS cases (google them)

Good luck!

Vlad

You want to begin with the simple frame work of thinking about revenue as Operating and Non-Operating Revenue or in accounting terms Operating and Non-Operating Income. The Non-Operating Revenue is almost always the same and includes items such as profits from investments, dividend income, interest income and gains incurred due to foreign exchange.

The Operating Revenue sources will vary greatly depending on the type of commercial transaction that the business is involved with (e.g., B2C, B2B, B2B2C) and the type of business (e.g., restaurant, chemical company, business services company, etc...). You want to obviously start with the core products and services and the associated revenue. But, since the interviewer is pushing you for other potential revenue sources, you need to consider things that are ancillary to the core products and services. Some generic buckets would include the following:

  • Core product bundles: Additional core products added on to another core product, often at a discount (e.g., home / mobile and internet, hotel / car rental)
  • Add-on products: Complementary products to the company’s core offering (e.g., warranties, extra mobile phone lines)
  • Upgrades: Premium upgrades that enhance the core offering (e.g., first class upgrades, premium engine oil, faster internet speeds)
  • Partner offers / products: Partner offers that dovetail, but don’t compete, with your products (e.g., Partner Credit Card)

You want to begin with the simple frame work of thinking about revenue as Operating and Non-Operating Revenue or in accounting terms Operating and Non-Operating Income. The Non-Operating Revenue is almost always the same and includes items such as profits from investments, dividend income, interest income and gains incurred due to foreign exchange.

The Operating Revenue sources will vary greatly depending on the type of commercial transaction that the business is involved with (e.g., B2C, B2B, B2B2C) and the type of business (e.g., restaurant, chemical company, business services company, etc...). You want to obviously start with the core products and services and the associated revenue. But, since the interviewer is pushing you for other potential revenue sources, you need to consider things that are ancillary to the core products and services. Some generic buckets would include the following:

  • Core product bundles: Additional core products added on to another core product, often at a discount (e.g., home / mobile and internet, hotel / car rental)
  • Add-on products: Complementary products to the company’s core offering (e.g., warranties, extra mobile phone lines)
  • Upgrades: Premium upgrades that enhance the core offering (e.g., first class upgrades, premium engine oil, faster internet speeds)
  • Partner offers / products: Partner offers that dovetail, but don’t compete, with your products (e.g., Partner Credit Card)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case