Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Can the problem solving test be waived if GMAT is high?

Hi All,

I was wondering if the (PST) test at MBB can be waived if someone has a high GMAT score. If so, what's considered high? I had a friend who recruited to McKinsey during his MBA and did not have to sit the PST, but he was not sure why (he did not attend any events, but had a 740 GMAT).

Thanks for the help!

Hi All,

I was wondering if the (PST) test at MBB can be waived if someone has a high GMAT score. If so, what's considered high? I had a friend who recruited to McKinsey during his MBA and did not have to sit the PST, but he was not sure why (he did not attend any events, but had a 740 GMAT).

Thanks for the help!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Personally I have never heard of such case.

Moreover McKinsey is using more and more the Imbellus instead of the PST. The Imbellus is more likely to be sent to a large set of candidates since it is easier to manage for HR, thus less likely to lead to exceptions on skipping it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Personally I have never heard of such case.

Moreover McKinsey is using more and more the Imbellus instead of the PST. The Imbellus is more likely to be sent to a large set of candidates since it is easier to manage for HR, thus less likely to lead to exceptions on skipping it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, big NO to that.

A good GMAT for sure is a positive hint, but does not suffice.

Furthermore, GMAT would be normally only useful for business school, nothing else.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, big NO to that.

A good GMAT for sure is a positive hint, but does not suffice.

Furthermore, GMAT would be normally only useful for business school, nothing else.

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

Unfortunately no, especially that McKinsey more and more implements Imbellus test, which is mandatory.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Unfortunately no, especially that McKinsey more and more implements Imbellus test, which is mandatory.

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately not! Regardless, you really should prepare for all scenarios in an interview...never expect/hope to get an "easier" interview!

Hi there,

Unfortunately not! Regardless, you really should prepare for all scenarios in an interview...never expect/hope to get an "easier" interview!

Hi A, I'm pretty sure McK doesn't send PSTs to b-school students for the associate position.

Best

Hi A, I'm pretty sure McK doesn't send PSTs to b-school students for the associate position.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

This is an office by office based requirement, not dependent on any other scores you have

This is an office by office based requirement, not dependent on any other scores you have

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case