Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Can someone help with the type of cases for an experienced hire with KPMG Canada's Operations Advisory practice?

I cleared the HR round. And there are following rounds coming up:

1. Verbal case interview: 2 back-to-back (case + behavioural/fit interviews) of 45 mins each. So, a total of 90 mins. Every 45 mins will be split into 25 mins case interview and 20 mins behavioural/fit interview. (I need to understand what types of cases should I expect here - Market sizing, brain teasers or regular strategic business cases like profitability, new market entry, M&A, etc.)

2. Panel case interview / Written case interview: I will be given a case and will need to use excel & pivot tables to analyze data, and then synthesize it on PowerPoint slides. There will a presentation and a Q&A to panel at the end. The panel case is scheduled for 3 hours, broken down into the following segments: (A) Panel case analysis using case study and excel data – 2 hours (B) Panel interview presentation preparation – 15 minutes (C) Panel interview presentation – 45 minutes (Will this case focus on operations advisory type of cases or any strategic business case?)

3. Partner interview

I cleared the HR round. And there are following rounds coming up:

1. Verbal case interview: 2 back-to-back (case + behavioural/fit interviews) of 45 mins each. So, a total of 90 mins. Every 45 mins will be split into 25 mins case interview and 20 mins behavioural/fit interview. (I need to understand what types of cases should I expect here - Market sizing, brain teasers or regular strategic business cases like profitability, new market entry, M&A, etc.)

2. Panel case interview / Written case interview: I will be given a case and will need to use excel & pivot tables to analyze data, and then synthesize it on PowerPoint slides. There will a presentation and a Q&A to panel at the end. The panel case is scheduled for 3 hours, broken down into the following segments: (A) Panel case analysis using case study and excel data – 2 hours (B) Panel interview presentation preparation – 15 minutes (C) Panel interview presentation – 45 minutes (Will this case focus on operations advisory type of cases or any strategic business case?)

3. Partner interview

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

1. Given that you are interviewing for Operations practice, I would presume that they would primarily give operations-oriented cases. In this case, be ready for the conventional business case (profitability and business situation), but be ready to expand the key drivers underneath it on operations situation e.g. value-chain analysis, supply chain network, manufacturing line, etc.

2. Following the first one, this one would also involves a lot of operations-based cases, encompassing relevant figures such as FTE analysis, operational flow diagram (noodle diagram), etc.

3. This would be a mix of discussion on topics revolving operations as well as more emphasis on "fit", best to prepare stories on leadership, conflict management, as well as operations-related experiences.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

1. Given that you are interviewing for Operations practice, I would presume that they would primarily give operations-oriented cases. In this case, be ready for the conventional business case (profitability and business situation), but be ready to expand the key drivers underneath it on operations situation e.g. value-chain analysis, supply chain network, manufacturing line, etc.

2. Following the first one, this one would also involves a lot of operations-based cases, encompassing relevant figures such as FTE analysis, operational flow diagram (noodle diagram), etc.

3. This would be a mix of discussion on topics revolving operations as well as more emphasis on "fit", best to prepare stories on leadership, conflict management, as well as operations-related experiences.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  • I need to understand what types of cases should I expect here - Market sizing, brain teasers or regular strategic business cases like profitability, new market entry, M&A, etc.

Most likely you will get at least one operations cases. You will probably get some of the other types as well, brainteaser though are rare in consulting interviews

  • Will this case focus on operations advisory type of cases or any strategic business case?

There is no way to know for sure - could be on any strategy case. I would recommend the following to prepare for this step: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-for-writtenpresent-case-format-60min-prepare30min-present-at-director-level-3849

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

please find below the answers to your questions:

  • I need to understand what types of cases should I expect here - Market sizing, brain teasers or regular strategic business cases like profitability, new market entry, M&A, etc.

Most likely you will get at least one operations cases. You will probably get some of the other types as well, brainteaser though are rare in consulting interviews

  • Will this case focus on operations advisory type of cases or any strategic business case?

There is no way to know for sure - could be on any strategy case. I would recommend the following to prepare for this step: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-for-writtenpresent-case-format-60min-prepare30min-present-at-director-level-3849

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. I would expect all types of cases. Some of them can be operational.

2. Again, it can be anything

Best

Hi,

1. I would expect all types of cases. Some of them can be operational.

2. Again, it can be anything

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,715 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for the interview!

My toughts:

  1. Classical consulting structure, nothing new here. Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, just as everyone else who will interview for this position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case, as someone with an unsual background, will be deep (I know it for my own experience, since I am an architect, 100% weird too). For prep, if you start from scratch, I would see it´s too tight -particularly, as you mention, since you are combining it with a full-time job-. In these cases, best is to call HR and explain that, due to how interested you indeed are to prep for this the best way you can, you will need to postpone it for some weeks. They will totally understand.
  2. Same answer for the "types" of cases, altought the skills tested will be different this time (e.g., ability to read complex charts, understand and synthethise a lot of information in little time, etc.)
  3. My guess is that it will be almost 100% focused on FIT.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for the interview!

My toughts:

  1. Classical consulting structure, nothing new here. Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, just as everyone else who will interview for this position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case, as someone with an unsual background, will be deep (I know it for my own experience, since I am an architect, 100% weird too). For prep, if you start from scratch, I would see it´s too tight -particularly, as you mention, since you are combining it with a full-time job-. In these cases, best is to call HR and explain that, due to how interested you indeed are to prep for this the best way you can, you will need to postpone it for some weeks. They will totally understand.
  2. Same answer for the "types" of cases, altought the skills tested will be different this time (e.g., ability to read complex charts, understand and synthethise a lot of information in little time, etc.)
  3. My guess is that it will be almost 100% focused on FIT.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

You can be assessed with all the possible types of cases. The most common ones will be related to ops, but I would prepare also the standard ones contained in the best case libraries. Feel free to text me for some materials.

Best,
Antonello

You can be assessed with all the possible types of cases. The most common ones will be related to ops, but I would prepare also the standard ones contained in the best case libraries. Feel free to text me for some materials.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case