Can someone give me insights on the EY-P case study rounds?

EY-Parthenon EYP
New answer on Aug 04, 2021
4 Answers
271 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2021

Hi,

I was told that EY-Parthenon has two rounds of case interviews for 35 minutes each twice per round, so a total of 4 cases. Would appreciate insights on what to expect and how can I prepare specifically for EYP.

Regards. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

It is always useful if you can share the office in this case, as case questions may differ according to the geography.

I helped several candidates for EYP and know a good number of real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 01, 2021
It’s for the UK office. Are all the four cases based on business or some would be fit and behaviour. Asked as well?
Francesco on Aug 01, 2021
Hi there, for entry level positions you should have business cases for all unless they clarify otherwise. I helped a candidate recently for an experienced hire position (Principal level) and in the 5 interviews he got 2 cases (one was a written case) and 3 fit-only interviews. For more information please feel free to PM me
Anonymous on Aug 01, 2021
Hi, so if it’s 4cases, all 4 will be business cases??

(edited)

Francesco on Aug 02, 2021
Hi there, if you have a case you could get (i) a formal business case or (ii) market sizing. Hope this helps
Pedro
Expert
replied on Aug 04, 2021
Principal | Former Head Recruiter for EY-Parthenon and Recruiter for Bain, Roland Berger and Internal Corporate Strategy

Hi there,

It depends not only on the location, but also on the role (and rank). If it is “corporate strategy” or “CDD” role, you should expect several cases.

The situation is different if this is a role related to integration work (operational due dilligence, PMO, Post Merger Integration), particularly if it is a technical role (e.g. IT M&A). In this case, you should still give the case interview some thoughts but the bulk of your prepation should be on the fit and behavioral & experience interview.

Feel free to PM me if you need more details, as I used to work for EYP and have recently helped several candidates.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 04, 2021
Hi, PMed you. Thanks
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, 

I see you are interviewing for the UK office. EYP experiments with their format and I recently helped two candidates succesfully get into the UK office. They both had 2 case interviews- both were in the area of IT M&A.

If you can provide details of the role and your background, I can provide better advise. Feel free to send me a direct message.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 01, 2021
Hi, thanks. Are all these business cases, that should I expect?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

EYP interviews as candidate-led and includes a fit/behavioral portion as well.

Make sure you leanr how to solve all case types, but focus particularly on the functions/industries that your particular office is known for.

Make sure you're ready with your "Resume walkthrough" "Why EYP" and "Why consulting" answers as well as your personal stories.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,663
Meetings
20,988
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1359 Reviews