expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Can someone give me details about the timeline for BCG first round in New York? Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,839 Meetings

4,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the typical structure of a first round is two interviews with a process made by:

  • Fit interview: 5-15 minutes
  • Case: 30-40 minutes
  • Your questions for the interviewer: 5 minutes

You can expect a small break between interviews. The total process usually takes a couple of hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the typical structure of a first round is two interviews with a process made by:

  • Fit interview: 5-15 minutes
  • Case: 30-40 minutes
  • Your questions for the interviewer: 5 minutes

You can expect a small break between interviews. The total process usually takes a couple of hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

A highly possible scenario is that you will have 2 different interviews each consisting 15 minutes fit interview and 45 minutes case interview.

Best
Serhat

A highly possible scenario is that you will have 2 different interviews each consisting 15 minutes fit interview and 45 minutes case interview.

Best
Serhat

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Best bet is obviously to ask recruiting directly, but big picture:

1. You are told to arrive in the office in early morning or early afternoon

2. There will be 2 interviews

3. In case the interviews are not back-to-back (happens often), you will be offered to stay in a waiting room. Some junior consultants / associates will be staying there to keep you company

4. Snacks are also available if you want of course

Best bet is obviously to ask recruiting directly, but big picture:

1. You are told to arrive in the office in early morning or early afternoon

2. There will be 2 interviews

3. In case the interviews are not back-to-back (happens often), you will be offered to stay in a waiting room. Some junior consultants / associates will be staying there to keep you company

4. Snacks are also available if you want of course

I am not sure what your level coming in is. I was just there for a first round. It is in Hudson Yards and you need to register both with security on the ground floor and reception at the BCG office. I would recommend arriving at least 30 minutes early. They will have you mill around the lobby/meeting area where you can get a coffee or snack for free. Your first interviewer will come and get you at the appropriate time. And then I was just handed off to the next interviewer when I was done. — David on Apr 23, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 122.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28125
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1327
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case