expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

can someone from an X office of Mckinsey make you a referral for Y office of Mckinsey?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it doesn't matter who makes the referral. The only difference - if you don't fit completely and they reject you even with the referral, the person from the local office can get the unofficial feedback.

Best

Hi,

Yes, it doesn't matter who makes the referral. The only difference - if you don't fit completely and they reject you even with the referral, the person from the local office can get the unofficial feedback.

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

80 Meetings

872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I can confirm the same is true at Bain - you can be referred online for any office by an employee.

An additional difference, though, is that if the person making the referral has a good relationship with the recruiting team of their home office, this can add extra weighting to the referral.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Hi,

I can confirm the same is true at Bain - you can be referred online for any office by an employee.

An additional difference, though, is that if the person making the referral has a good relationship with the recruiting team of their home office, this can add extra weighting to the referral.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case