Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Can someone explain why this is the formula for the number of smart-meters?

Can someone explain why this is the formula for the number of smart-meters?

Calculation: # households/commercial property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per households/commercial property

Can someone explain why this is the formula for the number of smart-meters?

Calculation: # households/commercial property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per households/commercial property

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not sure that I understand what you don´t understand, could you rephrase?

My understanding is that:

  • Households property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per householdsproperty +

+

  • Commercial property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per commercial property

=

Total smart meters intalled

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not sure that I understand what you don´t understand, could you rephrase?

My understanding is that:

  • Households property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per householdsproperty +

+

  • Commercial property in Hamburg * Smart Meters per commercial property

=

Total smart meters intalled

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, it's simple math:

  • # households * smart meters per household equals # of smart meters installed in households, similarly
  • # commercial propoerties * smart meters per commercial property equals # of smart meters installed in commercial properties

The sum of these is the total number of smart meters.

Interestingly, the absolute result in the case is wrong though (2.7m). The case assumes 1m households as 60% of 1.7m inhabitants. I have lived in Hamburg and I can assure there are households with more than one inhabitant ;)

Well, it's simple math:

  • # households * smart meters per household equals # of smart meters installed in households, similarly
  • # commercial propoerties * smart meters per commercial property equals # of smart meters installed in commercial properties

The sum of these is the total number of smart meters.

Interestingly, the absolute result in the case is wrong though (2.7m). The case assumes 1m households as 60% of 1.7m inhabitants. I have lived in Hamburg and I can assure there are households with more than one inhabitant ;)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Henning said it best.

If you're looking for more practice writing out formulas in case contexts I'd highly recommend RocketBlocks!

Hi there,

Henning said it best.

If you're looking for more practice writing out formulas in case contexts I'd highly recommend RocketBlocks!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Because there will be one smart meter per house, just as there is one broadband connection per house

Because there will be one smart meter per house, just as there is one broadband connection per house

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Henning explained it the best!

Henning explained it the best!