Can one move from a small boutique consulting firm into MBB after 2 years?

career progression
Recent activity on Mar 19, 2019
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
B asked on Mar 19, 2019
McKinsey cases only

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Mar 19, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Absolutely, a lot of people do that. You will likely have to start from the bottom again / lose your two years of work experience, but the trade-off is well worth it

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 19, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I don't see any single reason why not

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,404
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
171 Reviews