Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

2

Can I work in Stockholm if I don't speak the language?

Hello all,

I am in a weird situation, I am currently studying in the U.S and I am graduating soon. My family currently lives in Sweden because we were granted asylum there and we all have residence there. I ideally would want to work in Dubai but I want to work in Sweden because then I would be able to get the citizenship because my current passport is horrible and is giving me a lot of trouble. I am trying to learn Swedish but it's tough to do so while I am studying. I was wondering if there is a chance for me to get in a MBB Stockholm office knowing only English and Arabic. Or perhaps if I get an offer from Dubai if I could delay my start there until I get a citizenship.

Thanks,

Hello all,

I am in a weird situation, I am currently studying in the U.S and I am graduating soon. My family currently lives in Sweden because we were granted asylum there and we all have residence there. I ideally would want to work in Dubai but I want to work in Sweden because then I would be able to get the citizenship because my current passport is horrible and is giving me a lot of trouble. I am trying to learn Swedish but it's tough to do so while I am studying. I was wondering if there is a chance for me to get in a MBB Stockholm office knowing only English and Arabic. Or perhaps if I get an offer from Dubai if I could delay my start there until I get a citizenship.

Thanks,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I know many examples of consultants who have worked in Scandinavia without speaking the local language. So English should be sufficient in a significant share of the projects.

However, most of these people that I know have transferred to a nordic office within the firm - you will need to find out what the formal recruiting requirements in terms of language are for each firm. But this should be quite easy - just reach out to HR/recruiting and discuss the matter! This is what these colleagues are there for.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I know many examples of consultants who have worked in Scandinavia without speaking the local language. So English should be sufficient in a significant share of the projects.

However, most of these people that I know have transferred to a nordic office within the firm - you will need to find out what the formal recruiting requirements in terms of language are for each firm. But this should be quite easy - just reach out to HR/recruiting and discuss the matter! This is what these colleagues are there for.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Usually Scandinavian offices are considered as English speaking offices.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Usually Scandinavian offices are considered as English speaking offices.

Best,
André

Why do you respond to topics that are already 2 years old? — Anonymous B on Aug 31, 2020

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 500+ times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.6 5 17
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case