Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Can I work for the same company my brother will work but in a different country?

Hi,

My brother is going to work for BCG soon as visiting associate at an office in EU.

In 6 months I am going to apply for BCG entry level in another country outside of EU.

Is there any issue with that?

Will I be automatically rejected because two family members cannot work in the same company? (is that even true??there are so many couples I read about in the same company!!)

Please, note that I am not relying on my brother for the referral! I just have to wait because I applied less than a year ago and told me to wait for following year.

Thank you in advance

Hi,

My brother is going to work for BCG soon as visiting associate at an office in EU.

In 6 months I am going to apply for BCG entry level in another country outside of EU.

Is there any issue with that?

Will I be automatically rejected because two family members cannot work in the same company? (is that even true??there are so many couples I read about in the same company!!)

Please, note that I am not relying on my brother for the referral! I just have to wait because I applied less than a year ago and told me to wait for following year.

Thank you in advance

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

No issue. I know many siblings at BCG and McKinsey. They just can’t get staffed on the same project.

Cheers, Sidi

No issue. I know many siblings at BCG and McKinsey. They just can’t get staffed on the same project.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

No it's not true. Absolutely no problem with that.

Best

Hi,

No it's not true. Absolutely no problem with that.

Best

Yes, you can work. What would be a single reason against it? You can even work in the same office, so long as he is not a partner.

Yes, you can work. What would be a single reason against it? You can even work in the same office, so long as he is not a partner.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

In my office, we had siblings and spouses - forget "same country", I am talking "same specialization in same office".

PS: Actually, your odds are probably better if you are the little brother/sister: the family is "known quantity" :)

Only real issue if one were to work for the other... so that normally won't be allowed.

In my office, we had siblings and spouses - forget "same country", I am talking "same specialization in same office".

PS: Actually, your odds are probably better if you are the little brother/sister: the family is "known quantity" :)

Only real issue if one were to work for the other... so that normally won't be allowed.

(edited)

I am not sure where you heard this! There is absolutely no issue with this at all.

I am not sure where you heard this! There is absolutely no issue with this at all.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case